2019 Chesapeake Bay Laser Masters Championship Results

High water and impassible roads couldn’t keep the Laser Masters from sailing this weekend.  Extremely high tides due to a harvest moon and a Nor’easter off the coast made Fishing Bay Road nearly impassible in 6-8+ inches of water at times. The road and Fishing Bay dock were still underwater at some of the low tides over the weekend.

LaserMastersHighWaterPostponement.JPG

On Saturday everyone arrived plenty early ahead of the mid-morning high tide and rigged and waited for the right wind.  After a 2-hour postponement the wind filled in and 36 boats filed out to get in some races in the afternoon.

The wind filled in out of the SSE for 3 races with the first being won by Gavin O’Hare (Eastport YC) and the next two won by David Waiting (Severn Sailing Association)

2019Laser-Masters-Upwind.jpg

Post racing Alain and his crew served up a scrumptious meal of She Crab Soup and Virginia BBQ Baby Back Ribs.  Dinner was cut a little short by the coming high tide and the need to get through the road before it became too flooded.

With the need for everyone to arrive early to again beat the high tide and with the better wind in the morning, the first start on Sunday was moved up to the oh-so-early time of 0930. This meant being awake and in some cases beginning to rig boats before the sun was even up.

2019-Laser-Masters-David-Waiting.jpg

David Waiting of Severn Sailing Association – photo by Paul Almany

We made the best of it starting the first race in 16 knots of wind out of the NNE. David Waiting won the first race of the day.  As the wind shifted around and eased a bit 2 more races were run with Mike Schmidt (Magothy River SA) winning one of them and Hal Gilreath who travelled all the way from Florida winning the 3rd race.  By 1pm the wind had died and the fleet was sent in for the day.

2019 Laser Masters Start - Photo by Paul Almany

Rick Klein and his race team of Mike Dale, David Hinckle, Becky Dale, Ruthana Jenkins, David Clark, Brad Miller, Mosby West, Debbie Cycotte, John Wake, Paul Almany, Sharon Bauer and a few others did a first rate job getting the fleet sailing when there was wind and off the water when there wasn’t. Every weather leg required a course change and they anticipated it every time.

Alain, James, Ron, Frank, and Don all helped in the kitchen for another marvelous meal while Britt Drake was instrumental in getting breakfast served and serving up Sunbirds as cocktail hour.

Congratulations to first time winner of the Chesapeake Bay Laser Masters Championship – David Waiting.  As an Apprentice Master David was given 3 points a race handicap and able to consistently finish in the top 3 every race to narrowly beat out Master Gavin O’Hare and Grand Master James Jacob (Severn Sailing Assn).  Top woman was Susan Taylor (Severn Sailing Assn).

20191013-040.jpg

Overall Winner: David Waiting, Severn Sailing Association
1st Woman: Susan Taylor, Severn Sailing Association

1st Great Grand Master: Don Hahl, Brant Beach YC
2nd Great Grand Master: Jim Knab, Rohoboth Bay SA

1st Grand Master: James Jacob, Severn Sailing Association
2nd Grand Master: Hal Gilreath, Florida

1st Master: Gavin Ohare, Eastport Yacht Club
2nd Master: Derek Fernon

1st Apprentice Master: David Waiting, Severn Sailing Association
2nd Apprentice Master: Luke Shingledecker, Severn Sailing Association

38th Chesapeake Bay Laser Masters Championship
Fishing Bay Yacht Club | October 12-13, 2019

 

Laser (36 boats)
Series Standing – 6 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, October 13, 2019 12:01:54 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6  Total W/ Masters Handicap Pos
1  
214620      David Waiting [Apprentice Master]   Severn Sailing Association   [3]   1   1   1   2   3   8   23  
1  
2  
92      Gavin OHare [Master]   Eastport YC   1   2   4   5   [13]   2   14   24  
2  
3  
194620      James Jacob [Grand Master]   SSA   11   6   2   4   3   [19]   26   31  
3  
4  
195125      Hal Gilreath [Grand Master]   Florida   5   10   [13]   8   6   1   30   35  
4  
5  
121384      Mike Schmidt [Grand Master]   Magothy River Sailing Association   12   11   6   3   1   [37/OCS]   33   38  
5  
6  
210631   Laser   Don Hahl [Great Grand Master]   Brant Beach YC   9   8   5   10   8   [15]   40   40  
6  
7  
198025   Heart Attack and Vine   Luke Shingledecker [Apprentice Master]   Severn Sailing Association   7   7   [8]   2   4   5   25   40  
7  
8  
199937      Len Guenther [Grand Master]   FBYC   10   3   7   11   5   [24]   36   41  
8  
9  
215722      Scott Williamson [Apprentice Master]   Severn Sailing Association   4   4   3   6   9   [12]   26   41  
9  
10  
156631      Eric Johnson [Grand Master]   Severn Sailing Association   6   9   12   [17]   10   9   46   51  
10  
11  
159785   No Quarter   Jon Deutsch [Apprentice Master]   Fishing Bay YC   2   5   [16]   9   12   8   36   51  
11  
12  
195478   Vintage NADS   Michael Moore [Grand Master]   DGYC   [18]   12   9   12   7   7   47   52  
12  
13  
182850      Peter Ill [Grand Master]   Hampton Yacht Club   8   15   14   [16]   11   16   64   69  
13  
14  
180524   Full Circle   Susan Taylor [Grand Master]   SSA   15   20   [23]   13   14   4   66   71  
14  
15  
203955   Sierra Whiskey Foxtrot   Dorian Haldeman [Apprentice Master]   Severn Sailing Association   [20]   17   17   7   15   13   69   84  
15  
16  
206135      Natalie Burls [Apprentice Master]   Severn Sailing Association   13   13   10   15   19   [22]   70   85  
16  
17  
211515   Boat   Michael Toms [Grand Master]   Fishing Bay Yacht Club   26   21   15   14   [29]   14   90   95  
17  
18  
193965      Jim Knab [Great Grand Master]   Rehoboth Bay SA   22   25   21   [26]   25   6   99   99  
18  
19  
199142   Last One   Newton Wattis [Great Grand Master]   Surf City YC   16   16   27   [32/ZFP]   26   17   102   102  
19  
20  
214625   Blue Meanie   Steven Cofer [Great Grand Master]   SSA   17   [26]   20   22   23   21   103   103  
20  
21  
200144   Dixie Rocket   Alain Vincey [Great Grand Master]   Fishing Bay YC   25   28   [37/DNS]   23   22   11   109   109  
21  
22  
184116      Derek Fernon [Master]   Williamson’s Laser Squadron   19   14   11   [37/RET-BF]   21   37/OCS   102   112  
22  
23  
180543   LaserRay   raymond flynn [Great Grand Master]   CSC   [31]   30   29   18   17   23   117   117  
23  
24  
209698      Rob Emmet [Grand Master]   Storm Trysail   23   18   18   [37/OCS]   27   27   113   118  
24  
25  
213965   Frozone   Michael Colbert [Master]   SSA   [30]   22   24   20   18   25   109   119  
25  
26  
204415   AMF   Britt Drake [Great Grand Master]   MRYC /Laser Fleet 12 / FBYC   28   [37/OCS]   25   21   20   26   120   120  
26  
27  
206051   #4   Chad Patton [Master]   NA   21   27   [28]   28   16   18   110   120  
27  
28  
157552   Light Smoke   William Murphy [Great Grand Master]   FBYC   27   [31]   30   19   24   28   128   128  
28  
29  
205445      Natalya Gontcharova [Master]   CPYC   24   19   22   24   32   [37/RET-BF]   121   131  
29  
30  
178610      David Tabor [Grand Master]   FBYC   [33]   23   26   29   30   20   128   133  
30  
31  
191967   Cobia   Jeffrey Moore [Master]   SMSA   14   24   19   [37/DNS]   37/DNS   37/OCS   131   141  
31  
32  
186519   Pony   CHRISTINE POTTS [Apprentice Master]   SSA, BTYC   [32]   32   32   31   28   10   133   148  
32  
33  
150077   Spray   Ronald Jenkins [Great Grand Master]   FBYC   34   33   [37/DNF]   37/DNS   33   29   166   166  
33  
34  
208589      Katherine Martin [Apprentice Master]   Potomac River Sailing Association   29   29   31   30   [34]   32   151   166  
34  
35  
203751   None   Frank Patch jr [Grand Master]   CCV (Cruising club of Virginia)   [37/DNS]   37/DNS   37/DNS   27   31   30   162   167  
35  
36  
215467   Truly Scrumptious   Margaret Patterson [Master]   FBYC   35   34   33   [37/DNS]   35   31   168   178  
36  

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s