Category Archives: Results

2018 District Championship Results

20180923-005

The 2018 District 11 Championship was held at Severn Sailing Association in conjunction with the Crab Claw Regatta.  27 Standards and 16 Radials took to the waters of Annapolis under overcast skies and good wind out of the North.  5 races were sailed on Saturday and David Grace won 2 of them to lead the Standard Fleet while Kim Couranz also won 2 races to lead the Radial fleet.

Saturday evening a feast of crabs was prepared and all enjoyed.

20180922-022

Sunday saw rainy/misty skies throughout the day and included a little less, but still good wind for sailing.  Another 4 races were sailed and David and Kim both sailed well to solidify their lead on their fleets.

Big thanks to Scott and Dorian for organizing the event and Steve P as PRO and all of the other folks at SSA who made it happen!

20180923-003

20180923-004

Division: Laser

Pos Sail Skipper Club 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total
Points
Pos
1 212630 Grace, David Severn Sailing Association 3 1 1 2 [5] 2 1 1 1 12 1
2 204428 Russom, Mike Brant Beach YC 2 [6] 4 1 1 1 2 6 4 21 2
3 198025 Shingledecker, Luke Severn Sailing Association 1 2 [8] 5 2 4 4 5 2 25 3
4 213965 Williamson, Scott Severn Sailing Association 6 3 6 3 [7] 5 3 4 3 33 4
5 175881 Jacob, James SSA 4 [9] 3 8 3 3 7 3 6 37 5
6 206135 Waiting , Dave SSA 5 [8] 5 4 4 6 6 7 5 42 6
7 199139 Russom, Dennis Brant Beach YC 7 7 2 6 9 13 5 [14] 7 56 7
8 188095 Schoene, David SSA 8 4 7 13 [32/DNC] 8 10 10 11 71 8
9 213962 Holweger, Mark SSA 12 12 11 10 8 [18] 8 8 8 77 9
10 210619 Morgan, Ted SSA [32/DNC] 5 9 12 11 9 12 12 13 83 10
11 196023 Tan, Robert J. SSA 11 15 [16] 11 6 15 11 2 14 85 11
12 159785 Deutsch, Jon Fishing Bay YC [32/DNF] 13 10 7 20 7 9 13 9 88 12
13 196141 Mangano, Ken Eastport Yacht Club 13 14 14 9 12 14 [15] 15 12 103 13
14 187245 Madonna, Peter Marsh Creek Sailing Club 18 11 [24] 16 13 12 16 9 10 105 14
15 49908 Robinson, Robert SSA 15 [22] 13 15 10 10 13 11 18 105 15
16 209698 Emmet, Rob SSA 10 10 12 [32/DNC] 32/DNC 16 14 16 32/DNC 142 16
17 205512 Glass, Adam SSA 17 19 [20] 20 19 20 17 17 16 145 17
18 180536 Cofer, Steven SSA 16 18 19 17 18 22 18 20 [32/DNC] 148 18
19 172101 Heintz, Bill Huguenot YC [21] 16 21 21 17 17 21 21 15 149 19
20 206145 Sliwinski, Jerzy Marsh Creek Sailing Club (MCSC PA) 24 [32/DNC] 23 19 16 21 19 18 17 157 20
21 174978 Mays, Michael Mar 20 21 18 22 14 23 22 [32/DNC] 32/DNC 172 21
22 174236 Kerrest, Jacques SSA 14 17 17 14 15 [32/DNC] 32/DNC 32/DNC 32/DNC 173 22
23 187248 madonna, steve MCSC 23 [32/DNC] 32/DNC 18 21 19 23 32/DNF 32/DNC 200 23
24 180319 Fisher, John SSA 9 20 15 [32/DNC] 32/DNC 32/DNC 32/DNC 32/DNC 32/DNC 204 24
25 192031 Linares, Carlos SSA [32/DNC] 32/DNC 32/DNC 32/DNC 32/DNC 24 20 19 19 210 25
26 200144 vincey, alain Fishing Bay Yacht Club 22 [32/DNC] 32/DNC 23 22 25 24 32/DNC 32/DNC 212 26
27 212611 White, Matt SSA 19 [32/DNC] 22 32/DNC 32/DNC 32/DNC 32/DNC 32/DNC 32/DNC 233 27
28 210869 Golden, James Annapolis Yacht Club [32/DNC] 32/DNC 32/DNC 32/DNC 32/DNC 11 32/DNC 32/DNC 32/DNC 235 28
29T 155226 Harraz, Mohamed Marsh Creek Sailing Club [32/DNC] 32/DNC 32/DNC 32/DNC 32/DNC 32/DNC 32/DNC 32/DNC 32/DNC 256.00T 29T
29T 168473 bowe, Richard NA [32/DNC] 32/DNC 32/DNC 32/DNC 32/DNC 32/DNC 32/DNC 32/DNC 32/DNC 256.00T 29T
29T 177346 Hurban, Gary SSA [32/DNC] 32/DNC 32/DNC 32/DNC 32/DNC 32/DNC 32/DNC 32/DNC 32/DNC 256.00T 29T

Division: Laser Radial

Pos Sail Skipper Club 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Total
Points
Pos
1 194577 Couranz, Kim Severn Sailing Association 2 1 2 1 2 2 2 [6] 12 1
2 209620 Meek IV, Robert SSA 4 [7] 3 4 1 1 3 3 19 2
3 207150 Lawson, William SSA [7] 6 1 3 3 4 4 2 23 3
4 203955 Haldeman, Dorian SSA 1 [23/DNC] 12 2 8 8 1 1 33 4
5 286135 Burls, Natalie SSA 6 3 5 5 [13] 5 5 4 33 5
6 170331 Weissenberger, Magnus GIYS 8 5 [10] 8 4 3 6 5 39 6
7 180524 Taylor, Susan D. ILBC [13] 4 6 10 5 6 7 8 46 7
8 193965 Knab, Jim Rehoboth Bay SA 5 [10] 7 7 6 7 8 7 47 8
9 189792 Petty, Dave SSA 3 2 4 6 7 [23/DNC] 23/DNC 23/DNC 68 9
10 200585 Young, Christopher SSA 12 12 11 [13] 12 10 10 9 76 10
11 182425 Grace, Sarah Severn Sailing Association 9 8 8 9 9 [23/DNC] 23/DNC 23/DNC 89 11
12 186519 Potts, Christine SSA and BTYC [16] 13 15 14 14 12 12 10 90 12
13 166892 Feusahrens, Devon SMSA 11 9 14 [23/DNC] 23/DNC 9 9 23/DNC 98 13
14 161974 Harm, Grant Ocean City Yacht Club 10 11 9 12 11 [23/DNC] 23/DNC 23/DNC 99 14
15 185509 Grace, Jack Severn Sailing Association 14 14 13 11 10 [23/DNC] 23/DNC 23/DNC 108 15
16 153006 Westphal, Sandy SSA 15 [23/DNC] 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 11 11 11 117 16
17T 159818 Patterson, Heather SSA [23/DNC] 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 161.00T 17T
17T 177660 Hurban, Joan SSA [23/DNC] 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 161.00T 17T
17T 178596 Linden, Louis SSA [23/DNC] 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 161.00T 17T
17T 178857 Myhre, LeAnn SSA [23/DNC] 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 161.00T 17T
17T 183785 Will, Carrie Severn Sailing Association [23/DNC] 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 161.00T 17T
17T 206185 Burls, Natalie SSA [23/DNC] 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 161.00T 17T

 

Advertisements

2017 Capital City Regatta Results

Pos Sail Skipper Yacht Club 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Total Pos
1 TBD187 William Summers PRSA [9] 4 4 2 2 1 1 1 4 1 20 1
2 144151 Tom Hutton PRSA 6 3 3 4 1 6 [7] 3 1 2 29 2
3 170719 Nabeel Alsalam PRSA 8 1 2 3 3 2 4 [18/OCS] 18/OCS 5 46T 3
4 161057 Edward Will PRSA 3 8 6 8 4 4 6 2 5 [10] 46T 4
5 187795 Robert Bear PRSA/WRSC 4 6 10 6 6 9 3 6 [18/OCS] 4 54 5
6 17588 Katherine Martin Potomac River Sailing Association 7 2 [13] 12 8 11 11 5 2 9 67 6
7 155458 Guy Thomas PRSA 5 9 8 5 [18/DNS] 8 9 4 18/OCS 7 73 7
8 168670 Ron Thompson HYC 2 11 5 [18/DNS] 7 3 2 18/OCS 18/OCS 18/DNS 84 8
9 180500 dan Miller PRSA 12 10 9 9 10 10 12 [18/OCS] 3 11 86 9
10 194118 Keith Barron PRSA 11 13 14 13 5 7 5 [18/OCS] 18/OCS 3 89 10
11 178610 David Tabor PRSA/RCRA 10 12 12 10 9 [18/DNF] 8 18/OCS 6 8 93 11
12 199937 Len Guenther PRSA 1 7 1 1 [18/DNC] 18/DNC 18/DNC 18/DNC 18/DNC 18/DNC 100T 12
13 194621 Marc Carre PRSA [18/DNS] 14 11 11 18/DNS 5 10 18/OCS 7 6 100T 13
14 174215 Ken Davis PRSA [18/OCS] 5 7 7 18/DNC 18/DNC 18/DNC 18/DNC 18/DNC 18/DNC 127 14
15 36151 Chris Bolton PRSA [18/DNC] 18/DNC 18/DNC 18/DNC 18/DNC 18/DNC 18/DNC 18/DNC 18/DNC 18/DNC 162T 15
15 174236 Jacques Kerrest SSA [18/DNC] 18/DNC 18/DNC 18/DNC 18/DNC 18/DNC 18/DNC 18/DNC 18/DNC 18/DNC 162T 15
15 175945 Jolie Roetter PRSA [18/DNC] 18/DNC 18/DNC 18/DNC 18/DNC 18/DNC 18/DNC 18/DNC 18/DNC 18/DNC 162T 15

PRSA 2017 Frostbite Series Results

The overall final scores from frostbite series. Furthermore, congratulations to Will Summers for winning our endurance
award this year with the most races sailed!

PRSA
2016-2017 PRSA Laser Frostbite
Nov 2016 to Mar 2017
Laser Class, All 37 Boats
SERIES SUMMARY
Fi Sail Sailor Avg.
1 937 Len Guenther 2.2
2 817 Will Summers 2.5
3 057 Farley Will 2.6
4 151 Tom Hutton 3.8
5 503 Nich Allen 4.4
6 829 Jim Klein 5.6
7 530 Claus Actrup 6.1
8 508 Kevin Cowley 6.1
9 719 Nabeel Alsalam 6.6
10 118 Keith Barron 6.8
11 610 David Tabor 7.3
12 892 Jacob Donkersloot 8
13 060 Katherine Martin 9.9
14 928 Francisco Abriani 11.2
15 795 Bob Bear 11.3
16 881 James Jacob 3.1#
17 537 Jason Ipe 3.6#
18 329 Cary Comer 3.8#
19 347 Adam Croglia 4.1#
20 301 Michael Renda 4.6#
21 098 Steve Yelland 5.3#
22 FRISO Friso Grolleman 7.6#
23 458 458 9.2#
24 945 Jolie Roetter 9.9#
25 50 Dan Miller 11.4#
26 6151 Chris Bolton 11.6#
27 509 Cliff Bartlett 13.3#
28 046 Jay Pokorski 14#
29 175 Bill Klystueber 14.9#
30 LM Lisa-Marie Lane 15.2#
31 984 Dirk Grolleman 15.5#
32 789 Jim Lane 16.3#
33 195 195 16.8#
34 708 Frank Gallagher 17.1#
35 346 346 17.3#
36 990 Jeff Ward 18.3#
37 MM Melissa Morgan 20.8#

“#” = Not Qualified

3/19/2017, 19:36:03

2017 Hangover Regatta Results

January 1, 2017

IMG_3256

 

Pictures:

PRSA
Hangover Regatta
Jan 1, 2017
Laser Class, All 22 Boats
SERIES SUMMARY
Fi Sail # Sailor From Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 T
1 199937 Len Guenther PRSA 8 1 2 2 13
2 187767 Jerrzy Slewinski MCSC 4 4 3 3 14
3 184533 Dan Dunham PRSA 13 6 1 6 26
4 194118 Keith Barron PRSA 7 11 7 1 26
5 187795 Robert Bear PRSA 11 8 4 4 27
6 180550 Dan Miller PRSA 3 10 14 7 34
7 38530 Claus Astrup PRSA 9 15 6 5 35
8 98712 David Cliffel MCSC 5 16 5 12/TLE 38
9 170817 Will Summers PRSA 1 14 16 8 39
10 144151 Thomas Hutton PRSA 14 3 10 12/TLE 39
11 177997 Prior Trevor 12 12 8 9 41
12 9318 Rob Emmet SSA 6 7 19 11 43
13 188098 Steve Yelland 18 5 12 10 45
14 145386 Randy Blough MCSC 2 17 15 12/TLE 46
15 194508 Kevin Cowley 15 2 20 12/TLE 49
16 30 George Fallon MCSC 10 20 11 12/TLE 53
17 184538 Lane Lisa-Marie 19 9 18 12/TLE 58
18 51 Dave Tabor 17 13 17 12/TLE 59
19 175945 Jolie Roetter PRSA 21 19 13 12/TLE 65
20 168421 Jim Graham PRSA 20 18 9 23/DNS 70
21 36151 Chris Bolton PRSA 16 23/DNF 21 23/DNS 83
22 TBD Robert Young Harpers Ferry 23/DNS 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 92

 

2017 PRSA Hangover Regatta Results

PRSA
Hangover Regatta
Jan 1, 2017
Laser Class, All 22 Boats
SERIES SUMMARY
Fi Sail # Sailor From Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 T
1 199937 Len Guenther PRSA 8 1 2 2 13
2 187767 Jerrzy Slewinski MCSC 4 4 3 3 14
3 184533 Dan Dunham PRSA 13 6 1 6 26
4 194118 Keith Barron PRSA 7 11 7 1 26
5 187795 Robert Bear PRSA 11 8 4 4 27
6 180550 Dan Miller PRSA 3 10 14 7 34
7 38530 Claus Astrup PRSA 9 15 6 5 35
8 98712 David Cliffel MCSC 5 16 5 12/TLE 38
9 170817 Will Summers PRSA 1 14 16 8 39
10 144151 Thomas Hutton PRSA 14 3 10 12/TLE 39
11 177997 Prior Trevor 12 12 8 9 41
12 9318 Rob Emmet SSA 6 7 19 11 43
13 188098 Steve Yelland 18 5 12 10 45
14 145386 Randy Blough MCSC 2 17 15 12/TLE 46
15 194508 Kevin Cowley 15 2 20 12/TLE 49
16 30 George Fallon MCSC 10 20 11 12/TLE 53
17 184538 Lane Lisa-Marie 19 9 18 12/TLE 58
18 51 Dave Tabor 17 13 17 12/TLE 59
19 175945 Jolie Roetter PRSA 21 19 13 12/TLE 65
20 168421 Jim Graham PRSA 20 18 9 23/DNS 70
21 36151 Chris Bolton PRSA 16 23/DNF 21 23/DNS 83
22 TBD Robert Young Harpers Ferry 23/DNS 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 92

 

2016 FBYC Laser Frostbite Regatta

The Laser Frostbite Regatta was the last event of the year at FBYC and we made it quite easy on the RC by setting a course that allowed them to signal it from the dock.  The wind was just the right direction out of the south west where the RC could run the races from the end of the dock.  We used a boat to move the weather mark and pin.   They had a great time and the proximity to shore enabled the sailors make breaks at the club in between races.

10/30 FBYC Laser Frostbite Regatta

The wind was a little light for this one, but we rolled through the races doing short courses with 10 boats.   Charlie Brewer once again sailed incredibly consistently and took the day.  I followed in 2nd with Len close behind.  What a great way to end the season! – Jon D

RESULTS

2016 Laser Frostbite Regatta
Fishing Bay Yacht Club
30-Oct-16
Place Name Sail Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 Total
1 Charlie Brew 209333 [3] 2 1 2 2 1 1 9
2 Jon Deutsch 159785 1 3 2 [4] 1 4 2 13
3 Len Guenther 199937 2 [4] 4 1 3 3 4 17
4 Brad Squires 184603 4 1 5 [6] 4 5 3 22
5 Ron Thomps 158670 5 [7] 6 3 6 2 5 27
6 Adam Glass 178857 7 5 3 5 5 6 [9] 31
7 Britt Drake 204415 6 8 9 8 8 7 [10] 46
8 Frank Murph 157552 9 6 8 7 [10] 8 8 46
9 Ron Jenkins 50025 [10] 9 7 10 7 10 7 50
10 Chad Patton 174383 8 [10] 10 9 9 9 6 51
PRO: Mayo Tabb/Mark Stephens