Category Archives: Results

2020 NYCC Spring Regatta Results

Starting line on Saturday – by Scott Norman

If you weren’t theer last weekend,  you missed a good one.  Weather conditions on Saturday started off challenging to say the least.  PRO PJ and his crew did a outstanding job under trying conditions.

On shore, the club structured an environment for everyone to practice social distancing. Regatta management looked a little different because they posted all announcements online, making use of Zoom and WhatsApp to communicate updates. The large open space of the club’s parking lot and yard really allowed everyone to spread out. On the water, the regatta felt like any other Laser event – competitive and fun! Looking ahead these regattas are coming up.

The first race was started in light wind conditions,  but improved.  The next two races were sailed in steady 10 to 12 North winds.   A storm rolled through ending racing for the day. Saturday after the racing was over and boats put away there was a keg of beer for the sailors  to consume on the veranda of the Club.

Racing on Saturday as storms approached – by Scott Norman

Sunday started off with winds in the 18 to 20 mph out of the North, with gust to 25. The turnout was great with thirty six Lasers, Standard and Radials competing.  
The results can be found on the Norfolk Yacht & Country Club Web site . 

NYCC ,with the addition of the new Waterfront Director Scott Norman,  PJ Trudell,  Ben Stills ( Commodore)   Eddie Wolcott and others. The Club is making positive steps to returning to the Club of old.

Compiled from reports by Britt Drake and Scott Williamson – JD

Laser

SailorsSail NumberBoat NameClub/OrgNetTotalR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8
1Leo Boucherusa 157851NoneSevern Sailing Association79[2]1111111
2Avery Fanningusa 189793NoneNone202542223[5]25
3David Waitingusa 214620NoneSevern Sailing Association3144[13]8342464
4James Jacob175881NoneSSA / PRSA37466[9]556753
5Alex Jacobusa 194620Swedish Toboggan RideNYCC4049566[9]8348
6Alexander Hanna199157Liquor BoxHYC4366144[DNC – 23]DNC – 23272
7Scott Williamson215737NoneSSA4858[10]101065836
8Austin Powersusa 1ShaguarFBYC48598[11]739687
9Benton Amthor50005ShrimpingHYC63773312[14]13111011
10Emmett Nevelusa 170073NoneChicago Yacht Club65777[12]117101299
11Brett Chivers192033NoneMarianas Yacht Club (Guam)84107111491179[DNC – 23]DNC – 23
12Michael Colbertusa 213965NoneSSA881051413[17]1312141210
13Charlie Brewer209333NoneFBYC10212512588[DNC – 23]DNC – 23DNC – 23DNC – 23
14Mike Mooreusa 195478Vintage NADSDiego Garcia Yacht Club114137[DNC – 23]DNC – 23DNC – 2310111311DNC – 23
15Ron Thompsonusa 158670NoneNorfolk Laser Fleet118141[DNC – 23]DNC – 23DNC – 2312410DNC – 23DNC – 23
16Peter Illusa 182850NoneHampton Yacht Club1241479716[DNC – 23]DNC – 23DNC – 23DNC – 23DNC – 23
17Britt Drakeusa 204415AMFFBYC / MRYC / Laser Fleet 12136159161513[DNC – 23]DNC – 23DNC – 23DNC – 23DNC – 23
18Trip Iveyusa 204771NoneNone140163171615[DNC – 23]DNC – 23DNC – 23DNC – 23DNC – 23
19Chad Pattonusa 206051NoneNone1471701517[DNC – 23]DNC – 23DNC – 23DNC – 23DNC – 23DNC – 23
20Michael Tomsusa 157851-2NoneFishing Bay Yacht Club152175[DNS – 23]DNS – 2314DNC – 23DNC – 23DNC – 23DNC – 23DNC – 23
21Frank Patchusa TBDNONECCV161184[DNC – 23]DNC – 23DNC – 23DNC – 23DNC – 23DNC – 23DNC – 23DNC – 23
22William TebrakeNoneNoneNone161184[DNC – 23]DNC – 23DNC – 23DNC – 23DNC – 23DNC – 23DNC – 23DNC – 23

Radial

SailorsSail NumberBoat NameClub/OrgNetTotalR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8
1Robby Meekusa 200404NoneSSA1118[7]521111
2Natalie Burlsusa 206135NoneSSA1826[8]732222
3Reed McAllister208758NoneNone303822[8]7766
4Paul Trudellusa 215727NoneNYCC3041[11]1063344
5Sean Trudellusa 187327NoneNYCC30419[11]45435
6Kelly McMurray212125NoneOcean City Yacht Club3447[13]894553
7Henry Allgeierusa 151006NoneNorfolk Yacht and Country Club344164566[7]7
8Rebecca Schillusa 6NoneNYCC4863331188[DNC – 15]DNC – 15
9Andrew Ciszewskiusa 216725NoneFBYC5469117[DNC – 15]DNC – 15DNC – 15DNC – 15
10Henry Ciszewskiusa 166915NoneFBYC64791261[DNC – 15]DNC – 15DNC – 15DNC – 15
11Harrison Thomsonusa 151945NoneNYCC69845910[DNC – 15]DNC – 15DNC – 15DNC – 15
12Griffin Richardsonusa 189792NoneSevern Sailing Association738841212[DNC – 15]DNC – 15DNC – 15DNC – 15
13Maggie Campbell168577NoneNYCC83981013[RET – 15]DNC – 15DNC – 15DNC – 15DNC – 15
14Jack McKennausa 152496NoneHYC90105[DNC – 15]DNC – 15DNC – 15DNC – 15DNC – 15DNC – 15DNC – 15

2019 Chesapeake Bay Laser Masters Championship Results

High water and impassible roads couldn’t keep the Laser Masters from sailing this weekend.  Extremely high tides due to a harvest moon and a Nor’easter off the coast made Fishing Bay Road nearly impassible in 6-8+ inches of water at times. The road and Fishing Bay dock were still underwater at some of the low tides over the weekend.

LaserMastersHighWaterPostponement.JPG

On Saturday everyone arrived plenty early ahead of the mid-morning high tide and rigged and waited for the right wind.  After a 2-hour postponement the wind filled in and 36 boats filed out to get in some races in the afternoon.

The wind filled in out of the SSE for 3 races with the first being won by Gavin O’Hare (Eastport YC) and the next two won by David Waiting (Severn Sailing Association)

2019Laser-Masters-Upwind.jpg

Post racing Alain and his crew served up a scrumptious meal of She Crab Soup and Virginia BBQ Baby Back Ribs.  Dinner was cut a little short by the coming high tide and the need to get through the road before it became too flooded.

With the need for everyone to arrive early to again beat the high tide and with the better wind in the morning, the first start on Sunday was moved up to the oh-so-early time of 0930. This meant being awake and in some cases beginning to rig boats before the sun was even up.

2019-Laser-Masters-David-Waiting.jpg

David Waiting of Severn Sailing Association – photo by Paul Almany

We made the best of it starting the first race in 16 knots of wind out of the NNE. David Waiting won the first race of the day.  As the wind shifted around and eased a bit 2 more races were run with Mike Schmidt (Magothy River SA) winning one of them and Hal Gilreath who travelled all the way from Florida winning the 3rd race.  By 1pm the wind had died and the fleet was sent in for the day.

2019 Laser Masters Start - Photo by Paul Almany

Rick Klein and his race team of Mike Dale, David Hinckle, Becky Dale, Ruthana Jenkins, David Clark, Brad Miller, Mosby West, Debbie Cycotte, John Wake, Paul Almany, Sharon Bauer and a few others did a first rate job getting the fleet sailing when there was wind and off the water when there wasn’t. Every weather leg required a course change and they anticipated it every time.

Alain, James, Ron, Frank, and Don all helped in the kitchen for another marvelous meal while Britt Drake was instrumental in getting breakfast served and serving up Sunbirds as cocktail hour.

Congratulations to first time winner of the Chesapeake Bay Laser Masters Championship – David Waiting.  As an Apprentice Master David was given 3 points a race handicap and able to consistently finish in the top 3 every race to narrowly beat out Master Gavin O’Hare and Grand Master James Jacob (Severn Sailing Assn).  Top woman was Susan Taylor (Severn Sailing Assn).

20191013-040.jpg

Overall Winner: David Waiting, Severn Sailing Association
1st Woman: Susan Taylor, Severn Sailing Association

1st Great Grand Master: Don Hahl, Brant Beach YC
2nd Great Grand Master: Jim Knab, Rohoboth Bay SA

1st Grand Master: James Jacob, Severn Sailing Association
2nd Grand Master: Hal Gilreath, Florida

1st Master: Gavin Ohare, Eastport Yacht Club
2nd Master: Derek Fernon

1st Apprentice Master: David Waiting, Severn Sailing Association
2nd Apprentice Master: Luke Shingledecker, Severn Sailing Association

38th Chesapeake Bay Laser Masters Championship
Fishing Bay Yacht Club | October 12-13, 2019

 

Laser (36 boats)
Series Standing – 6 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, October 13, 2019 12:01:54 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6  Total W/ Masters Handicap Pos
1  
214620      David Waiting [Apprentice Master]   Severn Sailing Association   [3]   1   1   1   2   3   8   23  
1  
2  
92      Gavin OHare [Master]   Eastport YC   1   2   4   5   [13]   2   14   24  
2  
3  
194620      James Jacob [Grand Master]   SSA   11   6   2   4   3   [19]   26   31  
3  
4  
195125      Hal Gilreath [Grand Master]   Florida   5   10   [13]   8   6   1   30   35  
4  
5  
121384      Mike Schmidt [Grand Master]   Magothy River Sailing Association   12   11   6   3   1   [37/OCS]   33   38  
5  
6  
210631   Laser   Don Hahl [Great Grand Master]   Brant Beach YC   9   8   5   10   8   [15]   40   40  
6  
7  
198025   Heart Attack and Vine   Luke Shingledecker [Apprentice Master]   Severn Sailing Association   7   7   [8]   2   4   5   25   40  
7  
8  
199937      Len Guenther [Grand Master]   FBYC   10   3   7   11   5   [24]   36   41  
8  
9  
215722      Scott Williamson [Apprentice Master]   Severn Sailing Association   4   4   3   6   9   [12]   26   41  
9  
10  
156631      Eric Johnson [Grand Master]   Severn Sailing Association   6   9   12   [17]   10   9   46   51  
10  
11  
159785   No Quarter   Jon Deutsch [Apprentice Master]   Fishing Bay YC   2   5   [16]   9   12   8   36   51  
11  
12  
195478   Vintage NADS   Michael Moore [Grand Master]   DGYC   [18]   12   9   12   7   7   47   52  
12  
13  
182850      Peter Ill [Grand Master]   Hampton Yacht Club   8   15   14   [16]   11   16   64   69  
13  
14  
180524   Full Circle   Susan Taylor [Grand Master]   SSA   15   20   [23]   13   14   4   66   71  
14  
15  
203955   Sierra Whiskey Foxtrot   Dorian Haldeman [Apprentice Master]   Severn Sailing Association   [20]   17   17   7   15   13   69   84  
15  
16  
206135      Natalie Burls [Apprentice Master]   Severn Sailing Association   13   13   10   15   19   [22]   70   85  
16  
17  
211515   Boat   Michael Toms [Grand Master]   Fishing Bay Yacht Club   26   21   15   14   [29]   14   90   95  
17  
18  
193965      Jim Knab [Great Grand Master]   Rehoboth Bay SA   22   25   21   [26]   25   6   99   99  
18  
19  
199142   Last One   Newton Wattis [Great Grand Master]   Surf City YC   16   16   27   [32/ZFP]   26   17   102   102  
19  
20  
214625   Blue Meanie   Steven Cofer [Great Grand Master]   SSA   17   [26]   20   22   23   21   103   103  
20  
21  
200144   Dixie Rocket   Alain Vincey [Great Grand Master]   Fishing Bay YC   25   28   [37/DNS]   23   22   11   109   109  
21  
22  
184116      Derek Fernon [Master]   Williamson’s Laser Squadron   19   14   11   [37/RET-BF]   21   37/OCS   102   112  
22  
23  
180543   LaserRay   raymond flynn [Great Grand Master]   CSC   [31]   30   29   18   17   23   117   117  
23  
24  
209698      Rob Emmet [Grand Master]   Storm Trysail   23   18   18   [37/OCS]   27   27   113   118  
24  
25  
213965   Frozone   Michael Colbert [Master]   SSA   [30]   22   24   20   18   25   109   119  
25  
26  
204415   AMF   Britt Drake [Great Grand Master]   MRYC /Laser Fleet 12 / FBYC   28   [37/OCS]   25   21   20   26   120   120  
26  
27  
206051   #4   Chad Patton [Master]   NA   21   27   [28]   28   16   18   110   120  
27  
28  
157552   Light Smoke   William Murphy [Great Grand Master]   FBYC   27   [31]   30   19   24   28   128   128  
28  
29  
205445      Natalya Gontcharova [Master]   CPYC   24   19   22   24   32   [37/RET-BF]   121   131  
29  
30  
178610      David Tabor [Grand Master]   FBYC   [33]   23   26   29   30   20   128   133  
30  
31  
191967   Cobia   Jeffrey Moore [Master]   SMSA   14   24   19   [37/DNS]   37/DNS   37/OCS   131   141  
31  
32  
186519   Pony   CHRISTINE POTTS [Apprentice Master]   SSA, BTYC   [32]   32   32   31   28   10   133   148  
32  
33  
150077   Spray   Ronald Jenkins [Great Grand Master]   FBYC   34   33   [37/DNF]   37/DNS   33   29   166   166  
33  
34  
208589      Katherine Martin [Apprentice Master]   Potomac River Sailing Association   29   29   31   30   [34]   32   151   166  
34  
35  
203751   None   Frank Patch jr [Grand Master]   CCV (Cruising club of Virginia)   [37/DNS]   37/DNS   37/DNS   27   31   30   162   167  
35  
36  
215467   Truly Scrumptious   Margaret Patterson [Master]   FBYC   35   34   33   [37/DNS]   35   31   168   178  
36  

2019 Dave Irey Regatta Results

Laser Fleet

Sailed: 7, Discards: 1, To count: 6, Entries: 3, Scoring system: Appendix A
Fleet SailNo Club HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 R6 R7 R8 Total Nett
Laser 193990 West River Sailing Club Bryan Bay 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 (2.0) 8.0 6.0
Laser 172101 Huguenot YC Bill Heintz (3.0) 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 14.0 11.0
Laser 6027 Carolina Dean Irey 2.0 3.0 3.0 (4.0 DNS) 3.0 4.0 DNC 4.0 DNC 23.0 19.0

 

2019 FBYC Spring Laser Regatta Results

2019 Laser Spring Regatta

Saturday gave us probably the nicest weather we’ve had in a long time for an opening day for the One Design Division at FBYC. 6 Lasers sailed 5 races in a breeze that built from 8 to 15+ knots under partly cloudy skies. Junior Finn Ciszeweski sailed a standard rig sail for the first time and was very fast downwind and competitive all the way around the course. Dave Tabor joined the club this spring and was sailing his first Laser regatta at the club – welcome to the fleet! Guests Trip Ivey and Britt Drake made the trip from Richmond and VA Beach to join us for the day. Mike Toms executed his signature move by port tacking the fleet on the start of the 3rd race and mixed things up at the front of the pack.  Finn’s speed downwind and Jon Deutsch’s speed upwind made for a number of lead changes with Jon prevailing in enough of the races to take the day.  Finn finished 2nd overall and Dave Tabor was 3rd.

2019 Laser Spring Regatta Winners

Thanks to Glenn & Becca Doncaster for heading up the RC and thanks to all of the folks helping them out.

Laser (8 boats)
Series Standing – 5 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, May 11, 2019 2:13:39 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Yacht Club  1  2  3  4  5 Total Pos
1
159785 Backspace Jon Deutsch Fishing Bay YC 1 2 1 1 1 6  
1
2
166915 Andrew Ciszewski fishing bay yacht club 2 1 2 3 2 10  
2
3
178610 Laser David Tabor FBYC 3 5 6 4 4 22  
3
4
204771 Pew Trip Ivey N/a 4 4 5 5 5 23  
4
5
111111 Michael Toms FBYC 9/DNS 9/DNS 3 2 3 26  
5
6
204415 Laser Britt Drake MRYC 9/DNS 3 4 9/DNS 9/DNS 34  
6
7
150025 Nada Ronald Jenkins,sr FBYC 9/DNS 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 45T  
7
7
197618 Jackson Montague FBYC 9/DNS 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 45T  
7

2019 Laser ACC Results

2019 Laser Atlantic Coast Championship at Monmouth Boat Club

90 boats in 3 fleets raced both days with some great sea breeze conditions.  We had a great venue, plenty of food and some great racing.

Standard Results

Radial Results

4.7 Results

Position Sail Number Sailor(s) Boat Name/Club Points R1 R2 R3 R4 R5
1

CAN 206112

Carling Davies

RCYC

7 2 1 1 1 2
2

CAN 212107

Christopher Kitson

Royal Canadian Yacht Club

12 1 3 3 4 1
3

USA 215481

Kevin Gosselin

LYC

14 3 4 2 2 3
4

CAN 204868

Jack Schauer

RCYC

17 4 2 4 3 4
5

USA 207152

Jack Leahy

Ocean Gate YC

28 5 5 DNS-6 DNS-6 DNS-6

 

 

 

Photo by Pete Buoy

2019 Laser Masters ACC Results

59910991_10219648923199289_4235318867502563328_o

 

 

Laser (27 boats)
Series Standing – 7 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, May 12, 2019 12:10:36 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail Skipper Yacht Club  1  2  3  4  5  6  7 Total W/ Masters Handicap Pos
1
187994 Ari Barshi [Grand Master] Cabarete 3 [17] 11 9 1 1 1 26 32  
1
2
205472 Lawrence McGrath [Master] RYC 2 3 5 [15] 4 6 4 24 36  
2
3
214620 David Waiting [Apprentice Master] Severn Sailing Association [8] 1 7 4 5 3 3 23 41  
3
4
182803 Chris Williams [Apprentice Master] None 7 [8] 2 1 3 5 6 24 42  
4
5
198025 Luke Shingledecker [Apprentice Master] Severn Sailing Association 6 [15] 12 2 2 2 2 26 44  
5
6
213965 Scott Williamson [Apprentice Master] Severn Sailing Association 5 2 [9] 3 6 7 5 28 46  
6
7
188095 David Schoene [Grand Master] Severn Sailing Association [14] 4 4 8 8 9 9 42 48  
7
8
170058 Bryan Fishback [Grand Master] SSA [19] 5 10 6 9 4 8 42 48  
8
9
213962 Mark Holweger [Master] SSA 9 9 1 10 7 [14] 7 43 55  
9
10
156631 Eric Johnson [Grand Master] Severn Sailing Association 10 [19] 3 7 12 12 11 55 61  
10
11
166870 Bruce Empey [Grand Master] SSA 1 6 8 11 [28/DNC] 15 15 56 62  
11
12
199139 Dennis Russom [Grand Master] Brant Beach YC 11 11 13 [14] 10 10 10 65 71  
12
13
151853 Geoff Becker [Master] Severn Sailing Association 4 10 19 5 [28/DNC] 8 14 60 72  
13
14
195478 Mike Moore [Grand Master] DGYC [15] 7 14 12 11 11 12 67 73  
14
15
209698 Rob Emmet [Grand Master] SSA [16] 13 15 16 13 13 13 83 89  
15
16
197136 Rich McVeigh [Master] Severn Sailing Association [18] 18 18 13 14 16 16 95 107  
16
17
211601 david cliffel [Master] marsh creek sailing club 17 12 6 18 [28/DNC] 28/DNC 28/DNC 109 121  
17
18
187245 Peter Madonna [Grand Master] Marsh Creek Sailing Club 13 14 17 17 [28/DNC] 28/DNC 28/DNC 117 123  
18
19
167326 James Gary [Grand Master] Severn Sailing Assoc. 21 16 16 19 [28/DNC] 28/DNC 28/DNC 128 134  
19
20
187248 Steve Madonna [Master] MCSC 20 20 20 20 [28/DNC] 28/DNC 28/DNC 136 148  
20
21
194230 George Fallon [Great Grand Master] Marsh Creek Sailing club 22 [30/DNC] 22 22 28/DNC 28/DNC 28/DNC 150 150  
21
22
200405 edward john [Great Grand Master] Severn Sailing [30/DNC] 30/DNC 21 21 28/DNC 28/DNC 28/DNC 156 156  
22
23
212124 Stanton Smith [Grand Master] Severn Sailing Association 12 [30/DNC] 30/DNC 30/DNC 28/DNC 28/DNC 28/DNC 156 162  
23
24
48986 Craig Coltharp [Great Grand Master] Ssa 23 [30/DNC] 30/DNC 30/DNC 28/DNC 28/DNC 28/DNC 167 167  
24
25
175529 paul wurtzebach [Great Grand Master] chicago corinthian [30/DNC] 30/DNC 30/DNC 30/DNC 28/DNC 28/DNC 28/DNC 174 174  
25
26
184116 Derek Fernon [Master] Williamson’s Laser Squadron [30/DNC] 30/DNC 30/DNC 30/DNC 28/DNC 28/DNC 28/DNC 174 186  
26
26
210619 Ted Morgan [Master] Severn Sailing Association [30/DNC] 30/DNC 30/DNC 30/DNC 28/DNC 28/DNC 28/DNC 174 186  
26

 

Laser Radial (24 boats)
Series Standing – 7 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, May 12, 2019 12:12:29 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail Skipper Yacht Club  1  2  3  4  5  6  7 Total W/ Masters Handicap Pos
1
121384 Mike Schmidt [Grand Master] Magothy River Sailing Assn 1 3 1 3 1 2 [25/DNC] 11 17  
1
2
189811 Peter Seidenberg [Great Grand Master] Sail Newport 7 7 [9] 7 2 3 1 27 27  
2
3
185158 Hal Gilreath [Grand Master] Florida 3 2 3 1 [13] 11 4 24 30  
3
4
171628 Ken Swetka [Grand Master] Crescent Sail YC 10 [13] 5 2 4 6 3 30 36  
4
5
188886 Ryosuke Sakai [Master] CPYC [8] 1 2 4 7 8 8 30 42  
5
6
206106 Henry Filter [Grand Master] Severn Sailing Association 11 [22] 12 10 3 1 2 39 45  
6
7
157851 Wayne Pignolet [Grand Master] Sandpoint Sailing Association 9 [17] 10 6 11 5 5 46 52  
7
8
174236 Jacques Kerrest [Great Grand Master] SSA 6 11 [14] 8 9 10 10 54 54  
8
9
207150 William Lawson [Grand Master] SSA [15] 4 8 12 8 14 6 52 58  
9
10
180524 Susan Taylor [Grand Master] SSA 4 18 7 11 [19] 17 14 71 77  
10
11
209620 Bill Vickers [Master] Marsh Harbour [18] 9 16 15 6 4 15 65 77  
11
12
212611 Matt White [Grand Master] SSA 14 12 13 [20] 12 9 11 71 77  
12
13
206135 Natalie Burls [Apprentice Master] Severn Sailing Association [20] 8 11 5 15 13 9 61 79  
13
14
203955 Dorian Haldeman [Apprentice Master] Severn Sailing Association [21] 10 19 9 5 12 7 62 80  
14
15
205445 Natalya Gontcharova [Master] CPYC 12 [20] 15 13 10 7 13 70 82  
15
16
191967 Jeffrey Moore [Master] SMSA 5 5 4 17 17 [25/DNC] 25/DNC 73 85  
16
17
214625 Steven Cofer [Great Grand Master] SSA 16 16 20 [22] 14 15 16 97 97  
17
18
196065 James McKenna [Apprentice Master] SSA 2 19 6 14 16 [25/DNC] 25/DNC 82 100  
18
19
193965 Jim Knab [Grand Master] Rehoboth Bay SA [19] 14 17 18 18 16 12 95 101  
19
20
211640 Lindsay Hewitt [Great Grand Master] Cold Spring Harbor Beach Club 17 6 21 16 [25/DNC] 25/DNC 25/DNC 110 110  
20
21
200585 Christopher Young [Grand Master] SSA 13 15 18 19 [25/DNC] 25/DNC 25/DNC 115 121  
21
22
178900 Thomas Johnson [Grand Master] None 22 21 22 21 [25/DNC] 25/DNC 25/DNC 136 142  
22
23
208036 Pam Paufler [Master] severn sailing [25/DNC] 25/DNC 25/DNC 25/DNC 25/DNC 25/DNC 25/DNC 150 162  
23
23
206154 monica wilson [Master] Usscmc [25/DNC] 25/DNC 25/DNC 25/DNC 25/DNC 25/DNC 25/DNC 150 162  
23

Photo by Dorian Haldeman

2019 Sunshine Open Results

From the Sunshine Open Regatta at Severn Sailing Association this weekend: Gusts of 40 kts on Saturday kept the fleet on shore and 2 kts on Sunday offered only one race. Congratulations to Scott Williamson and Bob Tan winning their fleets.

Division: Laser (17 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Skipper/Club 1 Total
Points
1 184116 Williamson, Scott/ Severn Sailing Association 1 1.00
2 214620 Waiting, David/ SSA 2 2.00
3 204428 Russom, Mike/ Brant Beach YC 3 3.00
4 156631 Johnson, Eric/ SSA 4 4.00
5 188095 Schoene, David/ SSA 5 5.00
6 198025 Shingledecker, Luke/ SSA 6 6.00
7 213962 Holweger, Mark/ SSA 7 7.00
8 193965 Knab, Jim/ Rehoboth Bay SA 8 8.00
9 152989 Futcher, JuneRose/ BTYC 9 9.00
10 199139 Russom, Dennis/ Brant Beach YC 10 10.00
11T 166870 Empey, Bruce/ SSA 18/TLE 18.00T
11T 173258 Lynch, Matthew/ SSA 18/DNC 18.00T
11T 174236 Kerrest, Jacques/ SSA 18/DNC 18.00T
11T 184620 Gay, Brendan/ SSA 18/DNC 18.00T
11T 192031 Linares, Carlos/ SSA 18/DNC 18.00T
11T 194620 Jacob, James/ SSA 18/DNC 18.00T
11T 196147 Reich, Bryan/ SSA 18/DNC 18.00T

Division: Laser Radial (13 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Skipper/Club 1 Total
Points
1 196023 Tan, Robert J./ ssa 1 1.00
2 203955 Haldeman, Dorian/ Severn Sailing Association 2 2.00
3 191967 Moore, Jeffrey/ SMSA 3 3.00
4 206135 Burls, Natalie/ SSA 4 4.00
5 134195 McKenna, Koralina/ SSA 5 5.00
6 207150 Lawson, William/ SSA 6 6.00
7 200585 Young, Christopher/ SSA 7 7.00
8 214625 Cofer, Steven/ SSA 8 8.00
9 208036 Paufler, Pam/ Severn Sailing 9 9.00
10 153006 Westphal, Sandy/ SSA 10 10.00
11 188921 Schoene, Lauren/ Severn Sailing Association 11 11.00
12 166892 Feusahrens, Devon/ SSA 12 12.00
13 212662 McMurray, Kelly/ Ocean City Yacht Club 13 13.00

 

2019 Capital City Regatta Results

Laser (14 boats)
Series Standing – 9 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, March 31, 2019 1:30:08 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail Skipper Yacht Club  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9 Total Pos
1
194620 James Jacob SSA 1 1 [2] 2 1 1 1 1 1 9
1
2
156631 Eric Johnson Severn Sailing Association 5 2 1 3 2 5 3 [6] 2 23
2
3
212611 Matt White SSA 2 [8] 3 4 4 2 2 8 3 28
3
4
161057 Edward Will PRSA 3 7 4 1 3 3 6 [9] 8 35
4
5
144151 Thomas Hutton PRSA 4 5 [8] 6 6 4 8 7 5 45
5
6
170719 Nabeel Alsalam Potomac River Sailing Association 6 [15/DNS] 5 8 7 6 5 3 6 46
6
7
199937 Len Guenther PRSA 7 4 10 7 9 [15/DNS] 4 2 4 47
7
8
177347 John Van Voorhis PRSA 9 10 9 10 8 9 [15/DNS] 4 7 66
8
9
990 Brian Joseph Potomac River Sailing Association 8 3 7 9 10 8 [15/DNS] 15/DNS 15/DNS 75
9
10
007 Marc Carre PRSA [15/DNS] 6 11 5 5 7 15/DNS 15/DNS 15/DNS 79
10
11
149046 Eva Hogan PRSA 10 9 6 12 11 10 [15/DNF] 15/DNS 15/DNS 88
11
12
199553 Michael McConnell PRSA 11 11 12 11 12 11 [15/DNF] 15/DNS 15/DNS 98
12
13
31799 Claus Astrup PRSA [15/DNC] 15/DNC 15/DNC 15/DNC 15/DNC 15/DNC 7 5 15/DNF 102
13
14
140708 FRANK GALLAGHER PRSA [15/DNC] 15/DNC 15/DNC 15/DNC 15/DNC 15/DNC 15/DNS 15/DNS 15/DNS 120
14

 

2018-2019 SSA Frostbite Series 2 Results

Severn Sailing Association Laser Fleet completed their 2nd Frostbite Series with 9 race days.

Division: Laser (20 boats)

Pos Sail Skipper 1 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total
Points
1 214620 Waiting, David [4] 3 [7.6/RDG] 1 1 [21/NoFin] [21/DNC] 2 7.00
2 184116 Williamson, Scott 1 2 2 [4] 2 [21/NoFin] [21/DNC] [4] 7.00
3 92 OHare, Gavin 2 [7] 4 3 [8.4/RDG] 1 [21/DNC] [21/DNC] 10.00
4 198025 Shingledecker, Luke [3] [5] [12] 2 [21/DNC] 3 2 3 10.00
5 53 Petty, David [8] 4 [9.3/RDG] [21/DNC] 3 2 [21/DNC] 6 15.00
6 175881 Jacob, James 6 [11] 1 5 6 [21/NoFin] [21/DNC] [10.1/RDG] 18.00
7 184618 Anderson, Charles 9 6 [21/DNC] [21/DNC] 4 [11.9/RDG] 1 [21/DNC] 20.00
8 213962 Holweger, Mark [21/DNC] [13] 5 7 [21/DNC] [10.7/RDG] 3 5 20.00
9 58 Fishback, Bryan 7 1 [21/DNC] [21/DNC] [21/DNC] [21/NoFin] 13.3/RDG 1 22.30
10 209698 Emmet, Rob [14] [15] 8 [10.9/RDG] [21/DNC] 5 4 9 26.00
11 4 Poirier, Donald [11] 9 3 11 [11.9/RDG] [21/NoFin] [21/DNC] 7 30.00
12 212611 White, Matt [21/DNC] [21/DNC] 6 6 [21/DNC] 4 14.3/RDG [21/DNC] 30.30
13 2018 Burls, Natalie [13] 8 [12.3/RDG] 8 7 [21/NoFin] [21/DNC] 8 31.00
14 156631 Johnson, Eric 10 14.9/RDG [21/DNC] [21/DNC] 5 [21/NoFin] 5 [21/DNC] 34.90
15 152989 Futcher, JuneRose [15] [12.2/RDG] [21/DNC] 10 10 7 [21/DNC] 10 37.00
16 7 Cabrall, William [14.4/RDG] 14 7 [21/DNC] 11 6 [21/DNC] [21/DNC] 38.00
17 166870 Empey, Bruce 12 [21/DNC] 9 [21/DNC] [14.4/RDG] [21/NoFin] 6 11 38.00
18 197136 McVeigh, Rich [21/DNC] 15.6/RDG [21/DNC] 9 9 [21/NoFin] 7 [21/DNC] 40.60
19 182815 Reinke, Eric 5 12 11 16/RDG [21/DNC] [21/NoFin] [21/DNC] [21/DNC] 44.00
20 209702 O’Connor, Sean 16/RDG 10 10 [21/DNC] 8 [21/NoFin] [21/DNC] [21/DNC] 44.00

Division: Radial (10 boats)

Pos Sail Skipper 1 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total
Points
1 203955 Haldeman, Dorian [1] [11/DNC] [11/DNC] 1 1 1 1 [2] 4.00
2 206106 Filter, Henry [2] 1 1 [2] [11/DNC] [2.9/RDG] 2 1 5.00
3 180536 Cofer, Steven [6.3/RDG] [11/DNC] 2 4 2 [11/NoFin] [11/DNC] 3 11.00
4 153006 Westphal, Sandy [6.6/RDG] 2 3 [11/DNC] [11/DNC] 5 3 [11/DNC] 13.00
5 200585 Young, Christopher 3 4 [11/DNC] [7] 3 [5.3/RDG] [5] 4 14.00
6 180488 Boyle, Kaitlyn 4 3 [11/DNC] 3 [6.9/RDG] [11/NoFin] [11/DNC] 5 15.00
7 0 Richardson, Griffin 5 [6.7/RDG] 5 6 [11/DNC] 2 [11/DNC] [7] 18.00
8 175591 Millar, Jennifer [11/DNC] [11/DNC] [11/DNC] 5 [11/DNC] 3 4 8/RDG 20.00
9 178857 Myhre, LeAnn [11/DNC] 5 4 [11/DNC] 4 8.1/RDG [11/DNC] [11/DNC] 21.10
10 208036 Paufler, Pam [11/DNC] [11/DNC] [11/DNC] 8 8.9/RDG 4 [11/DNC] 6 26.90

 

2018-2019 SSA Frostbite Series 1 Results

SSA completed their 2018-2019 frostbite series 1 with 6 days of racing.  Here are the results:

Division: Laser (37 boats)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
Points
Pos
1 58 Fishback, Bryan 1 [38/DNC] 2 [3] [38/DNC] 1 4.00 1
2 213965 Williamson, Scott 2 1 [7] [14] 2 [4] 5.00 2
3 175881 Jacob, James [4.2/RDG] [4] 3 [9] 3 2 8.00 3
4 198025 Shingledecker, Luke [8] [38/DNC] [5] 5 1 3 9.00 4
5 8629 Falsone, Jesse [10] [8] 1 2 8 [38/DNC] 11.00 5
6 166908 Cole, Andrew 7 [18/RDG] [38/DNC] 1 6 [38/DNC] 14.00 6
7 311 Burman, Ian 4 [18/RDG] 4 [38/DNC] [38/DNC] 6 14.00 7
8 196023 Tan, Robert [38/DNC] 3 [12/RDG] [7] 5 7 15.00 8
9 92 OHare, Gavin 3 [38/DNC] 6 [18.4/RDG] 7 [38/DNC] 16.00 9
10 213962 Holweger, Mark 6 6 [11] 4 [7.4/RDG] [10] 16.00 10
11 53 Petty, David [11] 2 [38/DNC] 6 [13.2/RDG] 9 17.00 11
12 212611 White, Matt 5 5 [20] [13] [17] 12/RDG 22.00 12
13 701 Brady, Chris [38/DNC] 11 9 [38/DNC] 4 [20/RDG] 24.00 13
14 182815 Reinke, Eric 13 7 [38/DNC] [20.2/RDG] [38/DNC] 5 25.00 14
15 156631 Johnson, Eric 12 [21.2/RDG] 8 10 [38/DNC] [38/DNC] 30.00 15
16 207150 Lawson, William [38/DNC] 9 [15] 11 [17.6/RDG] 15 35.00 16
17 177036 Gales, Geoff 14 [19] 10 [38/DNC] 11 [38/DNC] 35.00 17
18 171577 Montagnet, John 9 [38/DNC] [22.6/RDG] 16 [38/DNC] 12 37.00 18
19 2018 Burls, Natalie [17] 15 12 [18.6/RDG] [38/DNC] 11 38.00 19
20 166870 Empey, Bruce [23/RDG] 10 21 8 [38/DNC] [38/DNC] 39.00 20
21 180536 Cofer, Steven [15/RDG] 14 14 [17] 12 [18] 40.00 21
22 70 Poirier, Donald [22] [38/DNC] 16 12 [20.4/RDG] 14 42.00 22
23 179156 Ryan, Chris 16 [19.8/RDG] [18] [38/DNC] 10 17 43.00 23
24 197136 McVeigh, Rich [17/RDG] 16 [19] [20] 14 16 46.00 24
25 152989 Futcher, JuneRose [23] 18.6/RDG [23] [19] 15 13 46.60 25
26 188095 Schoene, David [38/DNC] 12 26.8/RDG [38/DNC] [38/DNC] 8 46.80 26
27 209702 O’Connor, Sean [38/DNC] [38/DNC] [38/DNC] 15 9 27.6/RDG 51.60 27
28 194512 Daigle, Jeff 20 13 [38/DNC] [25.6/RDG] [38/DNC] 19 52.00 28
29 8888 Herzog, Timothy 15 [38/DNC] [38/DNC] [38/DNC] 18 20 53.00 29
30 184620 Gay, Brendan 19 [26.4/RDG] [38/DNC] 24 13 [38/DNC] 56.00 30
31 183855 McKenna, Marty 21 17 [26.4/RDG] 18 [38/DNC] [38/DNC] 56.00 31
32 200405 John, Edward [24] 20 [22] 20.6/RDG 16 [21] 56.60 32
33 209698 Emmet, Rob 25 [27.8/RDG] 13 25 [38/DNC] [38/DNC] 63.00 33
34 212124 Smith, Stanton 18 [38/DNC] 17 29.8/RDG [38/DNC] [38/DNC] 64.80 34
35 7 Cabrall, William [26] [38/DNC] 25 22 19 [26/RDG] 66.00 35
36 747 Struse, Richard 31/RDG 18 [38/DNC] 23 [38/DNC] [38/DNC] 72.00 36
37 192031 Linares, Carlos 27 [38/DNC] 24 21 [38/DNC] [38/DNC] 72.00 37

Division: Radial (10 boats)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total
Points
Pos
1 203955 Haldeman, Dorian [1] [11/DNC] [11/DNC] 1 1 1 1 [2] 4.00 1
2 206106 Filter, Henry [2] 1 1 [2] [11/DNC] [2.9/RDG] 2 1 5.00 2
3 180536 Cofer, Steven [6.3/RDG] [11/DNC] 2 4 2 [11/NoFin] [11/DNC] 3 11.00 3
4 153006 Westphal, Sandy [6.6/RDG] 2 3 [11/DNC] [11/DNC] 5 3 [11/DNC] 13.00 4
5 200585 Young, Christopher 3 4 [11/DNC] [7] 3 [5.3/RDG] [5] 4 14.00 5
6 180488 Boyle, Kaitlyn 4 3 [11/DNC] 3 [6.9/RDG] [11/NoFin] [11/DNC] 5 15.00 6
7 0 Richardson, Griffin 5 [6.7/RDG] 5 6 [11/DNC] 2 [11/DNC] [7] 18.00 7
8 175591 Millar, Jennifer [11/DNC] [11/DNC] [11/DNC] 5 [11/DNC] 3 4 8/RDG 20.00 8
9 178857 Myhre, LeAnn [11/DNC] 5 4 [11/DNC] 4 8.1/RDG [11/DNC] [11/DNC] 21.10 9
10 208036 Paufler, Pam [11/DNC] [11/DNC] [11/DNC] 8 8.9/RDG 4 [11/DNC] 6 26.90 10