Tag Archives: Florida Masters Week

D11 Masters in Florida

This week a number of District 11 Sailors were in Florida at both the Florida Masters, March 9-10 at Palm Beach Sailing Club and Masters Midwinters at the US Sailing Center Martin County March 12-15.

Bob Tan (SSA) had the best D11 finish of the weekend winning the Radial fleet at Masters Midwinters.  David Waiting (SSA) was close behind in 2nd.

Florida Masters

Results

Standard Rig:

  • 23 James Jacob (SSA)
  • 30 Ron Thompson (HYC)
  • 33 Len Guenther (FBYC)
  • 35 Mike Moore (DGYC)
  • 36 Nabeel Alsalam (PRSA)
  • 42 Joe Hidalgo (SSA)

Radial Rig:

  • 6 Bob Tan (SSA)
  • 17 Steven Cofer (SSA)
  • 21 Keith Barron (PRSA)
  • 23 Stanton Smith (SSA)

Masters Midwinters

Results| Pictures

Standard Rig:

  • 19 Scott Williamson (SSA)
  • 43 Mike Moore (DGYC)
  • 44 James Jacob (SSA)
  • 45 Ron Thompson (HYC)
  • 47 Len Guenther (FBYC)
  • 48 Nabeel Alsalam (PRSA)
  • 50 Scott Salter (SSA)
  • 53 Edward John (SSA)
  • 54 Joe Hidalgo (SSA)

Radial Rig:

  • 1 Bob Tan (SSA)
  • 2 David Waiting (SSA)
  • 20 Natalie Burls (SSA)
  • 22 Steven Cofer (SSA)
  • 27 Keith Barron (PRSA)
  • 28 Stanton Smith (SSA)
  • 30 Victoria Gibb (GSA)

D11 Sailors at 2012 Florida Masters Week

A number of District 11 Sailors made the trip to Florida for the annual Florida Masters Week consisting of 3 regattas over a 9-day span.  Highlights include a 1st Women at Masters Midwinters by Sandy Westphal and 3rd Grand Master at LMME by Alden Shattuck.

Making all or part of the trip were: Alden Shattuck (SSA), Dorian Haldeman (SSA), Jacques Kerrest (PRSA), Len Guenther (FBYC), Ron Thompson (HRLF), Sandy Westphal (SSA)

D11 Florida Masters Week Results

A number of District 11 sailors had a good showing and a great time at Florida Masters Week.  Most sailed 3 masters events over the last 9 days.

The beginning of the week started out with the Florida Masters at Palm Beach Sailing Club.

From District 11 in the 58-boat fleet were:

  • 2 John Bertrand (AYC)
  • 23 Alden Shattuck (SSA)
  • 26 Bob Tan (SSA)
  • 33 Jacques Kerrest
  • 37 Len Guenther (FBYC)
  • 39 Adam Glass (SSA)
  • 46 Jeff Caruso (AYC/SSA)

Florida Masters Results

The middle of the week was filled with the Laser Masters Midweek Madness Regatta also at Palm Beach Sailing Club.

Most of the same District 11 suspects were present (42 boats):

  • 8 Bob Tan (SSA)
  • 25 Len Guenther (FBYC)
  • 26 Jacques Kerrest
  • 35 Adam Glass (SSA)

Laser Masters Midweek Madness Results

The week ended with the 3-day Laser Masters Midwinters East Regatta.  Those already down there for the week were joined by a few other District-11 area sailors coming down to sail this regatta, do some training during the week and then sail in the open Laser Midwinters East regatta starting on Thursday.

The regatta started out with light winds and 2 races on Friday.  A little more wind and a little more racing was done on Saturday with the 71-boat fleet getting in 3 races.  No wind on Sunday and the results stood from the day before.

  • 3 John Bertrand (AYC)
  • 18 Alden Shattuck (SSA)
  • 21 Bob Tan (SSA)
  • 23 Ted Morgan (SSA)
  • 25 Jay Vann (HYC)
  • 39 Len Guenther (FBYC)
  • 49 David Sliom (SSA)
  • 65 Adam Glass (SSA)

Laser Masters Midwinters East Results (pdf)

D11 Sailors at Florida Masters Week

Florida Masters Week get underway today with 3 events over the next 9 days at 2 locations for 7 days of sailing.  The events include:

Attending all or part of the week from District 11 are:

  • Adam Glass (SSA)
  • Alden Shattuck (SSA)
  • Bob Tan (SSA)
  • Dave Sliom (SSA)
  • Jay Vann (HYC)
  • Jeff Caruso (AYC/SSA)
  • John Bertrand
  • Len Guenther (FBYC)
  • Mark Hillman (AYC)
  • Ron Thompson (HRLF)
  • Ted Morgan (SSA)