Category Archives: News

International Laser Class Association Removes LaserPerformance as Builder

From the International Laser Class Association:

International Laser Class Association Removes Laser Performance as Approved Builder

ILCA is seeking new builders to complement its existing network of manufacturers, the International Laser Class Association (ILCA) announced today. The move comes after longtime builder of the class dinghy, Laser Performance (Europe) Limited (LPE), breached the terms of the Laser Construction Manual Agreement (LCMA), which seeks to ensure the identical nature of all Laser class boats, regardless of where they are built.

“We’re disappointed to see such a long and productive relationship come to an end, but we had to move ahead in order to protect the level of competition and the investment for the 14,000 members of the International Laser Class and the more than 50,000 sailors around the world who regularly sail the Laser dinghy,” said Class President Tracy Usher. With its UK-based manufacturing facility, LPE was the ILCA-approved builder that produced boats for most of Europe, Asia and the Americas until earlier this week, when Usher says the class terminated the LCMA with respect to LPE after the builder’s refusal to allow inspection of the boats being built in their manufacturing facility as required by that contract.

“The very heart of our class is the ability for any sailor to race any other on an equal playing field, and the only way we can guarantee that level of parity is by ensuring that all builders are producing the boat in strict accordance with the Laser Construction Manual,” explained Usher, who said that LPE has unequivocally denied the class their right to access to LPE’s factory. “It’s the same for every class of one-design racing boat: if we can’t be sure that they are all the same, we have no class left,” said Usher, who said that LPE left the class “no option.”

Fortunately for sailors around the world, there are already two other manufacturers of class legal boats, one in Japan and another in Australia. According to Chris Caldecoat, General Manager of Performance Sailcraft Australia (PSA), his company is able to take up the slack if needed. “PSA has sufficient capacity to supply the market until new builders are appointed in Europe and around the world,” Caldecoat said. “We have and will always do what is right for the sailors and the sport.”

“Doing what’s right for the sailors” is really all that matters, according to ILCA Executive Secretary Eric Faust, who emphasized that there will be no disruptions to the the 2020 Olympics or to any major ILCA event. “Performance Sailcraft Japan will supply all the boats for the Olympic competitions in Tokyo, while the next two World Championships are in regions with Performance Sailcraft factories. These are existing, class-approved builders so we expect no issues,” said Faust. “We’re confident that we’ll see new builders coming on line soon, and that we’ll once again have a robust dealer network around the world in plenty of time for the lead up to the 2024 Olympics,” he added. With PSA and PSJ supplying boats and parts to sailors formerly served by Laser Performance over the next few months, Faust expects the disruption to class owners to be minimal or non-existent.

ILCA understands that many of our sailors will have additional questions about this news. Please know that we plan to post a FAQ with more detailed information soon. Finally, ILCA would like to thank all of our sailors, coaches, members and enthusiasts for their support of the class over the years and we look forward to a prosperous future ahead.

2018-2019 SSA Frostbite Series 2 Results

Severn Sailing Association Laser Fleet completed their 2nd Frostbite Series with 9 race days.

Division: Laser (20 boats)

Pos Sail Skipper 1 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total
Points
1 214620 Waiting, David [4] 3 [7.6/RDG] 1 1 [21/NoFin] [21/DNC] 2 7.00
2 184116 Williamson, Scott 1 2 2 [4] 2 [21/NoFin] [21/DNC] [4] 7.00
3 92 OHare, Gavin 2 [7] 4 3 [8.4/RDG] 1 [21/DNC] [21/DNC] 10.00
4 198025 Shingledecker, Luke [3] [5] [12] 2 [21/DNC] 3 2 3 10.00
5 53 Petty, David [8] 4 [9.3/RDG] [21/DNC] 3 2 [21/DNC] 6 15.00
6 175881 Jacob, James 6 [11] 1 5 6 [21/NoFin] [21/DNC] [10.1/RDG] 18.00
7 184618 Anderson, Charles 9 6 [21/DNC] [21/DNC] 4 [11.9/RDG] 1 [21/DNC] 20.00
8 213962 Holweger, Mark [21/DNC] [13] 5 7 [21/DNC] [10.7/RDG] 3 5 20.00
9 58 Fishback, Bryan 7 1 [21/DNC] [21/DNC] [21/DNC] [21/NoFin] 13.3/RDG 1 22.30
10 209698 Emmet, Rob [14] [15] 8 [10.9/RDG] [21/DNC] 5 4 9 26.00
11 4 Poirier, Donald [11] 9 3 11 [11.9/RDG] [21/NoFin] [21/DNC] 7 30.00
12 212611 White, Matt [21/DNC] [21/DNC] 6 6 [21/DNC] 4 14.3/RDG [21/DNC] 30.30
13 2018 Burls, Natalie [13] 8 [12.3/RDG] 8 7 [21/NoFin] [21/DNC] 8 31.00
14 156631 Johnson, Eric 10 14.9/RDG [21/DNC] [21/DNC] 5 [21/NoFin] 5 [21/DNC] 34.90
15 152989 Futcher, JuneRose [15] [12.2/RDG] [21/DNC] 10 10 7 [21/DNC] 10 37.00
16 7 Cabrall, William [14.4/RDG] 14 7 [21/DNC] 11 6 [21/DNC] [21/DNC] 38.00
17 166870 Empey, Bruce 12 [21/DNC] 9 [21/DNC] [14.4/RDG] [21/NoFin] 6 11 38.00
18 197136 McVeigh, Rich [21/DNC] 15.6/RDG [21/DNC] 9 9 [21/NoFin] 7 [21/DNC] 40.60
19 182815 Reinke, Eric 5 12 11 16/RDG [21/DNC] [21/NoFin] [21/DNC] [21/DNC] 44.00
20 209702 O’Connor, Sean 16/RDG 10 10 [21/DNC] 8 [21/NoFin] [21/DNC] [21/DNC] 44.00

Division: Radial (10 boats)

Pos Sail Skipper 1 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total
Points
1 203955 Haldeman, Dorian [1] [11/DNC] [11/DNC] 1 1 1 1 [2] 4.00
2 206106 Filter, Henry [2] 1 1 [2] [11/DNC] [2.9/RDG] 2 1 5.00
3 180536 Cofer, Steven [6.3/RDG] [11/DNC] 2 4 2 [11/NoFin] [11/DNC] 3 11.00
4 153006 Westphal, Sandy [6.6/RDG] 2 3 [11/DNC] [11/DNC] 5 3 [11/DNC] 13.00
5 200585 Young, Christopher 3 4 [11/DNC] [7] 3 [5.3/RDG] [5] 4 14.00
6 180488 Boyle, Kaitlyn 4 3 [11/DNC] 3 [6.9/RDG] [11/NoFin] [11/DNC] 5 15.00
7 0 Richardson, Griffin 5 [6.7/RDG] 5 6 [11/DNC] 2 [11/DNC] [7] 18.00
8 175591 Millar, Jennifer [11/DNC] [11/DNC] [11/DNC] 5 [11/DNC] 3 4 8/RDG 20.00
9 178857 Myhre, LeAnn [11/DNC] 5 4 [11/DNC] 4 8.1/RDG [11/DNC] [11/DNC] 21.10
10 208036 Paufler, Pam [11/DNC] [11/DNC] [11/DNC] 8 8.9/RDG 4 [11/DNC] 6 26.90

 

D11 Masters in Florida

This week a number of District 11 Sailors were in Florida at both the Florida Masters, March 9-10 at Palm Beach Sailing Club and Masters Midwinters at the US Sailing Center Martin County March 12-15.

Bob Tan (SSA) had the best D11 finish of the weekend winning the Radial fleet at Masters Midwinters.  David Waiting (SSA) was close behind in 2nd.

Florida Masters

Results

Standard Rig:

  • 23 James Jacob (SSA)
  • 30 Ron Thompson (HYC)
  • 33 Len Guenther (FBYC)
  • 35 Mike Moore (DGYC)
  • 36 Nabeel Alsalam (PRSA)
  • 42 Joe Hidalgo (SSA)

Radial Rig:

  • 6 Bob Tan (SSA)
  • 17 Steven Cofer (SSA)
  • 21 Keith Barron (PRSA)
  • 23 Stanton Smith (SSA)

Masters Midwinters

Results| Pictures

Standard Rig:

  • 19 Scott Williamson (SSA)
  • 43 Mike Moore (DGYC)
  • 44 James Jacob (SSA)
  • 45 Ron Thompson (HYC)
  • 47 Len Guenther (FBYC)
  • 48 Nabeel Alsalam (PRSA)
  • 50 Scott Salter (SSA)
  • 53 Edward John (SSA)
  • 54 Joe Hidalgo (SSA)

Radial Rig:

  • 1 Bob Tan (SSA)
  • 2 David Waiting (SSA)
  • 20 Natalie Burls (SSA)
  • 22 Steven Cofer (SSA)
  • 27 Keith Barron (PRSA)
  • 28 Stanton Smith (SSA)
  • 30 Victoria Gibb (GSA)

2019 Laser Atlantic Coast Championship in Atlantic Highlands NJ

2019 Laser Atlantic Coast Championship

The 2019 Laser Atlantic Coast Championship will be just a short drive from D11 in New Jersey at the Sandy Hook Bay Catamaran Club in Atlantic Highlands NJ and hosted by Monmouth Boat Club in Red Bank NJ.  The sailing area is within sight of New York City making it a unique sailing venue.

2019-Laser-Acc-Venue

2018-2019 SSA Frostbite Series 1 Results

SSA completed their 2018-2019 frostbite series 1 with 6 days of racing.  Here are the results:

Division: Laser (37 boats)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
Points
Pos
1 58 Fishback, Bryan 1 [38/DNC] 2 [3] [38/DNC] 1 4.00 1
2 213965 Williamson, Scott 2 1 [7] [14] 2 [4] 5.00 2
3 175881 Jacob, James [4.2/RDG] [4] 3 [9] 3 2 8.00 3
4 198025 Shingledecker, Luke [8] [38/DNC] [5] 5 1 3 9.00 4
5 8629 Falsone, Jesse [10] [8] 1 2 8 [38/DNC] 11.00 5
6 166908 Cole, Andrew 7 [18/RDG] [38/DNC] 1 6 [38/DNC] 14.00 6
7 311 Burman, Ian 4 [18/RDG] 4 [38/DNC] [38/DNC] 6 14.00 7
8 196023 Tan, Robert [38/DNC] 3 [12/RDG] [7] 5 7 15.00 8
9 92 OHare, Gavin 3 [38/DNC] 6 [18.4/RDG] 7 [38/DNC] 16.00 9
10 213962 Holweger, Mark 6 6 [11] 4 [7.4/RDG] [10] 16.00 10
11 53 Petty, David [11] 2 [38/DNC] 6 [13.2/RDG] 9 17.00 11
12 212611 White, Matt 5 5 [20] [13] [17] 12/RDG 22.00 12
13 701 Brady, Chris [38/DNC] 11 9 [38/DNC] 4 [20/RDG] 24.00 13
14 182815 Reinke, Eric 13 7 [38/DNC] [20.2/RDG] [38/DNC] 5 25.00 14
15 156631 Johnson, Eric 12 [21.2/RDG] 8 10 [38/DNC] [38/DNC] 30.00 15
16 207150 Lawson, William [38/DNC] 9 [15] 11 [17.6/RDG] 15 35.00 16
17 177036 Gales, Geoff 14 [19] 10 [38/DNC] 11 [38/DNC] 35.00 17
18 171577 Montagnet, John 9 [38/DNC] [22.6/RDG] 16 [38/DNC] 12 37.00 18
19 2018 Burls, Natalie [17] 15 12 [18.6/RDG] [38/DNC] 11 38.00 19
20 166870 Empey, Bruce [23/RDG] 10 21 8 [38/DNC] [38/DNC] 39.00 20
21 180536 Cofer, Steven [15/RDG] 14 14 [17] 12 [18] 40.00 21
22 70 Poirier, Donald [22] [38/DNC] 16 12 [20.4/RDG] 14 42.00 22
23 179156 Ryan, Chris 16 [19.8/RDG] [18] [38/DNC] 10 17 43.00 23
24 197136 McVeigh, Rich [17/RDG] 16 [19] [20] 14 16 46.00 24
25 152989 Futcher, JuneRose [23] 18.6/RDG [23] [19] 15 13 46.60 25
26 188095 Schoene, David [38/DNC] 12 26.8/RDG [38/DNC] [38/DNC] 8 46.80 26
27 209702 O’Connor, Sean [38/DNC] [38/DNC] [38/DNC] 15 9 27.6/RDG 51.60 27
28 194512 Daigle, Jeff 20 13 [38/DNC] [25.6/RDG] [38/DNC] 19 52.00 28
29 8888 Herzog, Timothy 15 [38/DNC] [38/DNC] [38/DNC] 18 20 53.00 29
30 184620 Gay, Brendan 19 [26.4/RDG] [38/DNC] 24 13 [38/DNC] 56.00 30
31 183855 McKenna, Marty 21 17 [26.4/RDG] 18 [38/DNC] [38/DNC] 56.00 31
32 200405 John, Edward [24] 20 [22] 20.6/RDG 16 [21] 56.60 32
33 209698 Emmet, Rob 25 [27.8/RDG] 13 25 [38/DNC] [38/DNC] 63.00 33
34 212124 Smith, Stanton 18 [38/DNC] 17 29.8/RDG [38/DNC] [38/DNC] 64.80 34
35 7 Cabrall, William [26] [38/DNC] 25 22 19 [26/RDG] 66.00 35
36 747 Struse, Richard 31/RDG 18 [38/DNC] 23 [38/DNC] [38/DNC] 72.00 36
37 192031 Linares, Carlos 27 [38/DNC] 24 21 [38/DNC] [38/DNC] 72.00 37

Division: Radial (10 boats)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total
Points
Pos
1 203955 Haldeman, Dorian [1] [11/DNC] [11/DNC] 1 1 1 1 [2] 4.00 1
2 206106 Filter, Henry [2] 1 1 [2] [11/DNC] [2.9/RDG] 2 1 5.00 2
3 180536 Cofer, Steven [6.3/RDG] [11/DNC] 2 4 2 [11/NoFin] [11/DNC] 3 11.00 3
4 153006 Westphal, Sandy [6.6/RDG] 2 3 [11/DNC] [11/DNC] 5 3 [11/DNC] 13.00 4
5 200585 Young, Christopher 3 4 [11/DNC] [7] 3 [5.3/RDG] [5] 4 14.00 5
6 180488 Boyle, Kaitlyn 4 3 [11/DNC] 3 [6.9/RDG] [11/NoFin] [11/DNC] 5 15.00 6
7 0 Richardson, Griffin 5 [6.7/RDG] 5 6 [11/DNC] 2 [11/DNC] [7] 18.00 7
8 175591 Millar, Jennifer [11/DNC] [11/DNC] [11/DNC] 5 [11/DNC] 3 4 8/RDG 20.00 8
9 178857 Myhre, LeAnn [11/DNC] 5 4 [11/DNC] 4 8.1/RDG [11/DNC] [11/DNC] 21.10 9
10 208036 Paufler, Pam [11/DNC] [11/DNC] [11/DNC] 8 8.9/RDG 4 [11/DNC] 6 26.90 10