Tag Archives: Crab Claw Regatta

2018 District Championship Results

20180923-005

The 2018 District 11 Championship was held at Severn Sailing Association in conjunction with the Crab Claw Regatta.  27 Standards and 16 Radials took to the waters of Annapolis under overcast skies and good wind out of the North.  5 races were sailed on Saturday and David Grace won 2 of them to lead the Standard Fleet while Kim Couranz also won 2 races to lead the Radial fleet.

Saturday evening a feast of crabs was prepared and all enjoyed.

20180922-022

Sunday saw rainy/misty skies throughout the day and included a little less, but still good wind for sailing.  Another 4 races were sailed and David and Kim both sailed well to solidify their lead on their fleets.

Big thanks to Scott and Dorian for organizing the event and Steve P as PRO and all of the other folks at SSA who made it happen!

20180923-003

20180923-004

Division: Laser

Pos Sail Skipper Club 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total
Points
Pos
1 212630 Grace, David Severn Sailing Association 3 1 1 2 [5] 2 1 1 1 12 1
2 204428 Russom, Mike Brant Beach YC 2 [6] 4 1 1 1 2 6 4 21 2
3 198025 Shingledecker, Luke Severn Sailing Association 1 2 [8] 5 2 4 4 5 2 25 3
4 213965 Williamson, Scott Severn Sailing Association 6 3 6 3 [7] 5 3 4 3 33 4
5 175881 Jacob, James SSA 4 [9] 3 8 3 3 7 3 6 37 5
6 206135 Waiting , Dave SSA 5 [8] 5 4 4 6 6 7 5 42 6
7 199139 Russom, Dennis Brant Beach YC 7 7 2 6 9 13 5 [14] 7 56 7
8 188095 Schoene, David SSA 8 4 7 13 [32/DNC] 8 10 10 11 71 8
9 213962 Holweger, Mark SSA 12 12 11 10 8 [18] 8 8 8 77 9
10 210619 Morgan, Ted SSA [32/DNC] 5 9 12 11 9 12 12 13 83 10
11 196023 Tan, Robert J. SSA 11 15 [16] 11 6 15 11 2 14 85 11
12 159785 Deutsch, Jon Fishing Bay YC [32/DNF] 13 10 7 20 7 9 13 9 88 12
13 196141 Mangano, Ken Eastport Yacht Club 13 14 14 9 12 14 [15] 15 12 103 13
14 187245 Madonna, Peter Marsh Creek Sailing Club 18 11 [24] 16 13 12 16 9 10 105 14
15 49908 Robinson, Robert SSA 15 [22] 13 15 10 10 13 11 18 105 15
16 209698 Emmet, Rob SSA 10 10 12 [32/DNC] 32/DNC 16 14 16 32/DNC 142 16
17 205512 Glass, Adam SSA 17 19 [20] 20 19 20 17 17 16 145 17
18 180536 Cofer, Steven SSA 16 18 19 17 18 22 18 20 [32/DNC] 148 18
19 172101 Heintz, Bill Huguenot YC [21] 16 21 21 17 17 21 21 15 149 19
20 206145 Sliwinski, Jerzy Marsh Creek Sailing Club (MCSC PA) 24 [32/DNC] 23 19 16 21 19 18 17 157 20
21 174978 Mays, Michael Mar 20 21 18 22 14 23 22 [32/DNC] 32/DNC 172 21
22 174236 Kerrest, Jacques SSA 14 17 17 14 15 [32/DNC] 32/DNC 32/DNC 32/DNC 173 22
23 187248 madonna, steve MCSC 23 [32/DNC] 32/DNC 18 21 19 23 32/DNF 32/DNC 200 23
24 180319 Fisher, John SSA 9 20 15 [32/DNC] 32/DNC 32/DNC 32/DNC 32/DNC 32/DNC 204 24
25 192031 Linares, Carlos SSA [32/DNC] 32/DNC 32/DNC 32/DNC 32/DNC 24 20 19 19 210 25
26 200144 vincey, alain Fishing Bay Yacht Club 22 [32/DNC] 32/DNC 23 22 25 24 32/DNC 32/DNC 212 26
27 212611 White, Matt SSA 19 [32/DNC] 22 32/DNC 32/DNC 32/DNC 32/DNC 32/DNC 32/DNC 233 27
28 210869 Golden, James Annapolis Yacht Club [32/DNC] 32/DNC 32/DNC 32/DNC 32/DNC 11 32/DNC 32/DNC 32/DNC 235 28
29T 155226 Harraz, Mohamed Marsh Creek Sailing Club [32/DNC] 32/DNC 32/DNC 32/DNC 32/DNC 32/DNC 32/DNC 32/DNC 32/DNC 256.00T 29T
29T 168473 bowe, Richard NA [32/DNC] 32/DNC 32/DNC 32/DNC 32/DNC 32/DNC 32/DNC 32/DNC 32/DNC 256.00T 29T
29T 177346 Hurban, Gary SSA [32/DNC] 32/DNC 32/DNC 32/DNC 32/DNC 32/DNC 32/DNC 32/DNC 32/DNC 256.00T 29T

Division: Laser Radial

Pos Sail Skipper Club 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Total
Points
Pos
1 194577 Couranz, Kim Severn Sailing Association 2 1 2 1 2 2 2 [6] 12 1
2 209620 Meek IV, Robert SSA 4 [7] 3 4 1 1 3 3 19 2
3 207150 Lawson, William SSA [7] 6 1 3 3 4 4 2 23 3
4 203955 Haldeman, Dorian SSA 1 [23/DNC] 12 2 8 8 1 1 33 4
5 286135 Burls, Natalie SSA 6 3 5 5 [13] 5 5 4 33 5
6 170331 Weissenberger, Magnus GIYS 8 5 [10] 8 4 3 6 5 39 6
7 180524 Taylor, Susan D. ILBC [13] 4 6 10 5 6 7 8 46 7
8 193965 Knab, Jim Rehoboth Bay SA 5 [10] 7 7 6 7 8 7 47 8
9 189792 Petty, Dave SSA 3 2 4 6 7 [23/DNC] 23/DNC 23/DNC 68 9
10 200585 Young, Christopher SSA 12 12 11 [13] 12 10 10 9 76 10
11 182425 Grace, Sarah Severn Sailing Association 9 8 8 9 9 [23/DNC] 23/DNC 23/DNC 89 11
12 186519 Potts, Christine SSA and BTYC [16] 13 15 14 14 12 12 10 90 12
13 166892 Feusahrens, Devon SMSA 11 9 14 [23/DNC] 23/DNC 9 9 23/DNC 98 13
14 161974 Harm, Grant Ocean City Yacht Club 10 11 9 12 11 [23/DNC] 23/DNC 23/DNC 99 14
15 185509 Grace, Jack Severn Sailing Association 14 14 13 11 10 [23/DNC] 23/DNC 23/DNC 108 15
16 153006 Westphal, Sandy SSA 15 [23/DNC] 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 11 11 11 117 16
17T 159818 Patterson, Heather SSA [23/DNC] 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 161.00T 17T
17T 177660 Hurban, Joan SSA [23/DNC] 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 161.00T 17T
17T 178596 Linden, Louis SSA [23/DNC] 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 161.00T 17T
17T 178857 Myhre, LeAnn SSA [23/DNC] 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 161.00T 17T
17T 183785 Will, Carrie Severn Sailing Association [23/DNC] 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 161.00T 17T
17T 206185 Burls, Natalie SSA [23/DNC] 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 23/DNC 161.00T 17T

 

Advertisements

2016 Crab Claw Regatta Sep 24-25

Time to get off the fence and register for the Crab Claw (September 24-25). Early registration ends today so don’t delay!
Go to the severnsailing.org and find the regatta in the Racing and Event Calendar, or use this following link to access the registration page directly.

https://severnsa.clubexpress.com/content.aspx?page_id=87&club_id=549086&item_id=492178

Registration includes…
An awesome regatta hat (guaranteed for the first 36 sailors), breakfast ticket, and regatta dinner and beverages after racing on Saturday.
Additional dinner tickets may be purchased on-line or at on-site registration, for $30 each (children 10 and under eat for $6).
If steamed crabs are not your thing, we will have the following menu items from Crab Town Curbs.

BBQ Beef Brisket Sliders, cole slaw, corn on the cob, potato salad, cookies & brownies

See the NOR for all other details and feel free to email with any questions. I hope to see you there!

Scott Williamson
Laser Fleet 10 Captain
scottfwilliamson@hotmail.com

2014 Crab Claw Regatta Results

The Crab Claw Regatta, the Laser Fleet’s last regatta of the year, was a prime example of the mercurial ways of the Chesapeake Bay weather systems.  Turnout was lighter than usual due to a pretty dismal weather forecast.  We were looking at a modest 4 knot forecast on Saturday and a positively dismal 0-1 knot forecast for Sunday.  I was pleased to see the 19 boats that showed up over the two days in spite of the outlook.  The Race Committee, led by PRO Juliet Thompson, did a great job over the two days in very difficult conditions.

Saturday started out with a light easterly breeze enabling the RC to get one race off before the breeze died.  We floated around in the motorboat chop off Bembe Beach for a couple of hours waiting for breeze.  By two o’clock it had filled in, veering around to the southeast; the RC was right on top of it and put together two decent races before calling it a day.  The crabs and cold beer were waiting at the dock.  Sailors enjoyed the dinner, drinks and camaraderie until it was time to crawl off to bed.  There was some talk of a repeat of last week’s one-day regatta as the forecast for Sunday remained unpromising, 0-1 with a 180 degree shift in the middle of the day.

2014 Crab Claw 1

Sunday saw a reduced fleet (5 Radials and 9 Standard rigs) due to the forecast.  Although the sun was shining without a cloud in the sky and the temperature was delightful, the flags were hanging limply from the yardarm.  The RC wisely counseled postponing ashore and we agreed to give it until eleven or twelve o’clock before throwing in the towel.  Jonathon Phillips and Bill Lawson jumped in their Lasers anyway and went out to see if the slight harbor breeze would improve further out.  Luke and Steve launched their kayaks for a change of pace.  By about ten thirty a fairly consistent wind line could be seen spreading across the bay.  That was enough to scramble the RC, get boats rigged and see a parade of Lasers set out to the course.  The RC managed to get in four decent races in 6-8 knots before two o’clock.

In the Standard fleet it was Jon Deutsch adding one more bullet to the three bullets from Saturday with a  six race total score of 10, followed by Luke Shingledecker with 15 and Jonathon Phillips (with a bullet in the last race) close behind at 18.  The Radial fleet saw an outstanding effort by Phillip Schofield and Dorian Haldeman who were dead-even at 9 points over six races.  Each sailor had three bullets and three second place finishes.  The tie breaker came down to the throw-out race with Phillip’s 3 trumping Dorian’s 4.  In third place was Adam Wolnikowski from the Susquehanna Yacht Club.

2014 Crab Claw Standard Winners

Annapolis Performance Sailing graciously sponsored the regatta, providing a number of gift certificates for the lucky sailors that remained and Sandy Westphal provided some very cool and useful sail bags as door prizes.

Division: Laser (15 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Skipper/Club 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Total
Points
Pos
1 159785 Deutsch, Jon/ Fishing Bay Yacht Club 1 1 1 1 3 3 [6] 10.00 1
2 198025 Shingledecker, Luke/ Severn Sailing Association 3 2 2 2 [5] 4 2 15.00 2
3 126597 Phillips, Jonathan/ SSA 2 3 3 4 [6] 5 1 18.00 3
4 148542 Lawson, Bill/ Severn Sailing Association 4 [11] 5 3 1 2 4 19.00 4
5 166870 Empey, Bruce/ Severn Sailing Association 6 10 [16/OCS] 5 2 1 3 27.00 5
6 175592 Gebhardt, John/ Severn Sailing Association [7] 6 7 6 4 6 5 34.00 6
7 180536 Cofer, Steven/ SSA [10] 9 10 7 7 8 8 49.00 7
8 152989 Futcher, JuneRose [16/DNC] 7 9 9 8 7 9 49.00 8
9 192031 Linares, Carlos/ Severn Sailing Association [16/DNC] 12 6 8 9 9 7 51.00 9
10 182815 Reinke, Eric 5 4 4 [16/DNC] 16/DNC 16/DNC 16/DNC 61.00 10
11 185776 Smith, Jerry/ Severn Sailing Association 8 8 8 [16/DNC] 16/DNC 16/DNC 16/DNC 72.00 11
12 200585 Young, Christopher/ Severn Sailing Association 9 5 11 [16/DNC] 16/DNC 16/DNC 16/DNC 73.00 12
13T 188702 Link, Roger/ West River Sailing Club [16/DNC] 16/DNC 16/DNC 16/DNC 16/DNC 16/DNC 16/DNC 96.00T 13T
13T 196023 Tan, Bob/ Severn Sailing Association [16/DNC] 16/DNC 16/DNC 16/DNC 16/DNC 16/DNC 16/DNC 96.00T 13T
13T 199180 Williamson, Scott [16/DNC] 16/DNC 16/DNC 16/DNC 16/DNC 16/DNC 16/DNC 96.00T 13T

Division: Laser Radial (7 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Skipper/Club 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Total
Points
Pos
1 199585 Schofield, Phil/ Severn Sailing Association [3] 1 2 2 2 1 1 9.00 1
2 186519 Dorian, Haldeman/ Severn Sailing Association [4] 2 1 1 1 2 2 9.00 2
3 186501 Wolnikowski, Adam/ Susquehanna YC [5] 3 5 4 3 3 3 21.00 3
4 175945 Williams, David 7 [8/OCS] 6 3 4 4 4 28.00 4
5 185509 Grace, David/ Severn Sailing Association 2 4 3 [8/DNC] 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 33.00 5
6 44844 Myhre, LeAnn/ Severn Sailing Association 6 [8/OCS] 7 5 5 5 5 33.00 6
7 153006 Westphal, Sandy/ SSA 1 5 4 [8/DNC] 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 34.00 7

2014 SSA Crab Claw Notice of Race

Severn Sailing Association is hosting the Annual Crab Claw Regatta on the 27th and 28th of September this year. This event is a great opportunity to visit the beautiful town of Annapolis in the fall, eat Chesapeake Bay Blue Crab and race Lasers with competitors from up and down the east coast. Early registration will guarantee a regatta hat and save you money to boot. Two days of racing are planned along with crabs, drinks and dinner on the upper deck after racing on Saturday.

Visit the event page for the NOR and all the information on how to register.

2013 District 11 Championship Results

It was consistency that paid off for Mike Russom (GWYC) and Jessica Bennett(DCYC) in winning the Standard and Radial District 11 Championships at Severn Sailing Association.  The light winds and often lumpy seas challenged the competitors and made it anyone’s race.  34 Standard rigs and 9 Radials completed 6 races out in the Chesapeake Bay.

Saturday’s weather started out with cool temperatures, and overcast skies with a 12-14 knot breeze.  After numerous recalls and restarts by the standard fleet – the first race was finally started having been started under black flag.  The Radial fleet started their first race with 6 of the 9 boats OCS in what would become the drop race for many.  By the 2nd upwind leg the wind was under 10 knots the left over seas were tough to get through.

In the 2nd race the wind dropped a little more and so did the waves.  By now all starts were under black flag.  Mike Russom would go on to put up a 4-1-2 to lead day 1 followed by Eric Reitinger (BBYC) just behind him with 2-2-5.  Margaret Podlich (SSA) stayed out of trouble and led the Radial fleet with 1-4-7.

Following racing the sailors enjoyed a crab feast – what else would they have at the ‘Crab Claw’ regatta?

Sunday’s racing saw smoother waters and slightly less wind.  Jon Deutsch (FBYC), Bill Lawson(SSA) and Brady White (SSA) each took wins in the 3 races for the day in what would lead to a shuffling of the leader board for the Standard fleet.  Black flags further shuffled the fleet and keeping others off the podium.

In the Radial fleet Kim Couranz (SSA), Phillip Schofield (AYC) and Jessica Bennett all won races.  Jesscia’s final race win along with her 2-4 in the earlier races cemented her as the Radial Champion.  Jessica got the triple win as not only the overall champion, but the top female and the top junior. Aaron Helmly finished 2nd while Kim Couranz took 3rd.

With Mike Russom’s win – District 10 sailors have won 3 out of the last 4 District 11 Championships.  (Seriously D11 sailors – we need to do something about that!).  Brady White followed in 2nd and Jon Deutsch(FBYC) won a tie breaker for 3rd.  Karen Long (SSA) was top female and Matthew Menzi top junior in the Standard fleet.

On behalf of District 11 we’d like to thank all of the competitors for coming and making this a great event.  And we’d like to thank Steven Cofer and all of the folks a SSA for everything they did for the regatta.  And finally, thanks again to the regatta sponsors APS, Fawcett Boat Supplies, BoatUS and Sandy Westphal.

PICTURES | RESULTS | STANDARD DISTRICT CHAMPIONS | RADIAL DISTRICT CHAMPIONS

2013 District 11 Championship NOR/Registration

The Severn Sailing Association in Annapolis MD is honored to host the Laser District Championships September 28-29 in our newly renovated clubhouse. Dinner will be served on the beautiful wrap around deck with live music and great views of the Annapolis skyline and the Chesapeake. The newly renovated Dark & Stormy café will be serving their signature drink with homemade ginger beer and a free keg to keep the action going off the water.

Racing will be two days for Lasers, Radials and 4.7s (min 6 boats for a fleet) with ILCA-NA grand prix points available for the top finishers.  A significant discount is available for those registering before THURSDAY, September 12, 2013.