Tag Archives: Fishing Bay Yacht Club

40th Chesapeake Bay Laser Masters Results

Photo by Anna Hubbard

The Chesapeake Bay Laser Masters prove that things do get better with age – both the sailors and the regatta itself which celebrated its 40th annual this weekend. Special guests Happy Hubard and Jim Rodgers were both toasted at dinner along with current competitor and Chef Alain Vincey who all sailed in the very first FBYC Masters regatta in 1981. Alain shared the story of how the regatta was founded – in typical fashion sailors sharing a beer after racing labor day weekend decided to bring their boats and race with only the masters the following weekend and such the event was born. 40 years later the tradition continues and hundreds of sailors have taken part over the years.

Happy Hubard, James Jacob, Jim Rodgers, Kenzie Hubard, Alain Vincey & Anne Rogers Photo by Paul Almany

This year featured 49 sailors, 42 of which hailed from Virginia, Maryland or DC. The largest group was 22 sailors hailing from Severn Sailing Association and they took home a great haul finishing 1-5. This year was also the first year that this event split out the Legends (75+) sub-division from the Great Grand Masters (65-74) and 3 sailors competed for Legend title.

Photo by Paul Almany

Weatherwise the weather was nearly perfect – mid to high 70s during the day, mostly clear and mid-50’s at night. Most of the races were sailed in 5-9 knots of wind out of the SSW. Most races lasted about 55 minutes which left a lot of time to make up for early mistakes and with such a large fleet, finding pressure and clear air were key – but so was being on the right side of the shifts that could come from either side of the course.

Henry Filter (SSA) got out to an early lead with bullets in the first two races.  Bob Tan (SSA) had a solid regatta with all top 10 finishes. James Jacob (SSA), who is no stranger to the podium at this regatta, was fast all the way around the course in Sunday’s race to be a contender again. Ted Morgan (SSA) and Scott Williamson (SSA) both sailed fast to cement top 5 finishes while Jon Deutsch, the top sailor from FBYC, finished 6th.

Dave Waiting (SSA), an apprentice master, won the overall title for his second time with all top 5 finishes. Dorian Haldeman(SSA), Master, won the women’s title for her 4th time and was presented with a newly created Women’s perpetual trophy. The rest of the winners are as follows:

Overall Winner: David Waiting, Severn Sailing Association
1st Woman: Dorian Haldeman, Severn Sailing Association

1st Legend: David Hartman, NOMAD
2nd Legend: James Graham, Potomac River Sailing Association

1st Great Grand Master: Doug Hays, Southern Maryland Sailing Association
2nd Great Grand Master: James Knab, Rehoboth Bay Sailing Association

1st Grand Master: Bob Tan, Severn Sailing Association
2nd Grand Master: James Jacob, Severn Sailing Association

1st Master: Ted Morgan, Severn Sailing Association
2nd Master: Ken Mangano, Eastport Yacht Club

1st Apprentice Master: David Waiting, Severn Sailing Association
2nd Apprentice Master: Scott Williamson, Severn Sailing Association

Rick Klein and a veteran crew of Race Committee members did an excellent job keeping the course square and getting races started and finished. Their patience when the wind wasn’t right ensured we got the most out of the good wind we did have. Alain Vincey with help from John Hubbard, Anna Hubbard and all of the chefs put on a marvelous dinner of Lobster Bisque and Steak Au Poivre that was one of the highlights of Saturday evening.

Finally – thank you to all of the sailors who make this tradition part of their fall calendar. We really do appreciate having you and you are what make this regatta so much fun for the old and the older alike.

RESULTS | PICTURES by Paul Almany, John Hubbard & Anna Hubbard

Laser (49 boats)
Series Standing – 4 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, October 03, 2021 12:33:00 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

PosSail  Boat  SkipperYacht Club 1  2  3  4 TotalW/ Masters HandicapPos
1  214620  Springbok  David Waiting [Apprentice Master]  Severn Sailing Association  5  2  2  3  12  28  1  
2  211596    Bob Tan [Grand Master]  SSA  8  9  9  2  28  36  2  
3  217593    James Jacob [Grand Master]  SSA  10  6  3  21  40  48  3  
4  210619  Seafood  Ted Morgan [Master]  Severn Sailing Association  6  24  6  1  37  49  4  
5  215737  Buccilca  Scott Williamson [Apprentice Master]  Severn Sailing Association  2  11  12  8  33  49  5  
6  159785  No Quarter  Jon Deutsch [Apprentice Master]  Fishing Bay YC  3  21  4  9  37  53  6  
7  207150  A Little Unstable!  William Lawson [Grand Master]  SSA  4  25  10  7  46  54  7  
8  196141    Ken Mangano [Master]  Eastport Yacht Club  13  14  11  12  50  62  8  
9  166948  Still Looking  Doug Hays [Great Grand Master]  SMSA  26  3  18  13  60  64  9  
10  193965    James Knab [Great Grand Master]  Rehoboth Bay SA  23  16  5  20  64  68  10  
11  218481    Scott Adam [Master]  Brandermill  24  13  1  22  60  72  11  
12  203955  Mrs. Cobia  Dorian HALDEMAN [Master][Women]  Severn Sailing Association  11  8  24  19  62  74  12  
13  188095    DAVID SCHOENE [Grand Master]  Severn Sailing Association  20  7  14  26  67  75  13  
14  198025    Luke Shingledecker [Apprentice Master]  Severn Sailing Association  15  5  17  23  60  76  14  
15  206106  Wild Child  Henry Filter [Grand Master]  Severn Sailing Association  1  1  51/OCS  16  69  77  15  
16  209744  Go NADS  George Slook [Grand Master]  Soon  18  15  22  14  69  77  16  
17  217478  Vintage NADS  Mike Moore [Great Grand Master]  Diego Garcia YC  7  31  7  30  75  79  17  
18  206135  Nobu  Natalie Burls [Apprentice Master][Women]  SSA  12  19  8  24  63  79  18  
19  199916  Geritol Express  David Hartman [Legends]  NOMAD  16  20  19  27/ZFP  82  82  19  
20  188835    Paul LaBossiere [Great Grand Master]  American Yacht Club  22  30  16  11  79  83  20  
21  14850    Bill Kitchens [Grand Master]  Fishing Bay Yacht Club  14  12  23  28  77  85  21  
22  126613  Persephone  Lloyd Leonard [Great Grand Master]  PRSA/WRSC  29  22  27  5  83  87  22  
23  191967  Yellow Tail  Jeffrey Moore [Master]  SSA  17  4  32  25  78  90  23  
24  USA 218475    Michael Colbert [Grand Master]  SSA  21  10  26  32  89  97  24  
25  205405    Steen Byskov [Master]  PRSA  9  28  51/OCS  6  94  106  25  
26  214625  Takaroa  Steven Cofer [Great Grand Master]  Severn Sailing Association  33  27  15  35  110  114  26  
27  216503    Christopher Pfrang [Master]  Hampton Yacht Club  28  37  13  27  105  117  27  
28  158788  Toucanet  James Graham [Legends]  PRSA  41  23  25  34  123  123  28  
29  153006  Flightrisk  Sandy Westphal [Grand Master][Women]  Severn Sailing Association  44  41  30  4  119  127  29  
30  216592  Pony  C POTTS [Apprentice Master][Women]  SSA BTYC  25  32  20  36  113  129  30  
31  189799    Pam Corwin [Grand Master][Women]  Severn Sailing Association  38  38  37  10  123  131  31  
32  152940  Socially Distant  Rob Whittemore [Apprentice Master]  Fishing Bay YC  19  29  21  51/DNS  120  136  32  
33  158718  Pris  Holly Sears [Great Grand Master][Women]  Fishing Bay  37  34  34  29  134  138  33  
34  218491    Rob Emmet [Grand Master]  SSA  27  18  36  51/DNF  132  140  34  
35  184419  Low Freeboard  CHRISTOPHER CHADWICK [Master]  Severn Sailing Association  30  33  35  31  129  141  35  
36  216553    Nabeel Alsalam [Great Grand Master]  Potomac River Sailing Association  34  39  51/OCS  15  139  143  36  
37  160969  piu  Trip Ivey [Apprentice Master]  na  31  17  51/OCS  38  137  153  37  
38  194534  None  Chris Rouzie [Master]  FBYC  32  26  33  51/DNS  142  154  38  
39  203751  AMF  Britt Drake [Legends]  MRYC , FBYC , Laser Fleet 12  42  36  31  51/DNS  160  160  39  
40  199730    Todd Blekicki [Master]  FBYC  40  42  28  39  149  161  40  
41  189783  None  FRANK PATCH [Grand Master]  BBSA  39  43  38  37  157  165  41  
42  174236  Fremojul  Jacques Kerrest [Great Grand Master]  Sailfish Point YC  36  40  39  51/DNF  166  170  42  
43  190205  none  Vince Harris [Great Grand Master]  Marsh Creek S. C.  50/ZFP  35  51/OCS  33  169  173  43  
44  191498    Alain Vincey [Great Grand Master]  Fishing Bay YC  51/DNS  51/DNS  51/DNS  18  171  175  44  
45  204419    David Sweeney [Grand Master]  Laser Fleet 12  46  45  41  40  172  180  45  
46  198035  Elysium  Bryan Reich [Grand Master]  Severn Sailing Association  43  51/DNS  29  51/DNS  174  182  46  
47  200405  no name  edward john [Great Grand Master]  ssa  45  44  40  51/DNS  180  184  47  
48  193364  Lotus  Eric Perkins [Apprentice Master]  Fishing Bay YC  47  47  43  41  178  194  48  
49  171633    Anna Brammer [Apprentice Master][Women]  SSA  48  46  42  42  178  194  49  

2020 FBYC Laser Series Standings

Fishing Bay Yacht Club had great participation in the 2020 Laser Series with 55 total sailors taking part in either Standard or Radial racing. The standards sailed 19 races over 4 days while the radials sailed 14 races over 3 days. The 5 day series consists of one spring, 2 summer, one fall and one frostbite race days. Only the first summer race was canceled for lack of wind. To qualify for series scoring, a sailor needed to participate in 50% of the races in the series.

Radial (18 boats, 4 qualified)

  1. Andrew Ciszewski (FBYC)
  2. Reed McAllister (FBYC)
  3. Henry Ciszewski (FBYC)
  4. Josh Almany (FBYC)

Standard (33 boats, 9 qualified)

  1. James Jacob (SSA)
  2. Rob Whittemore (FBYC)
  3. Jon Deutsch (FBYC)
  4. Mike Toms (FBYC)
  5. Britt Drake (FBYC)
  6. Alain Vincey (FBYC)
  7. Frank Patch (CCV)
  8. Frank Murphy (FBYC)
  9. Ron Jenkins (FBYC)

The complete scores can be found here.

2019 Chesapeake Bay Laser Masters Championship Results

High water and impassible roads couldn’t keep the Laser Masters from sailing this weekend.  Extremely high tides due to a harvest moon and a Nor’easter off the coast made Fishing Bay Road nearly impassible in 6-8+ inches of water at times. The road and Fishing Bay dock were still underwater at some of the low tides over the weekend.

LaserMastersHighWaterPostponement.JPG

On Saturday everyone arrived plenty early ahead of the mid-morning high tide and rigged and waited for the right wind.  After a 2-hour postponement the wind filled in and 36 boats filed out to get in some races in the afternoon.

The wind filled in out of the SSE for 3 races with the first being won by Gavin O’Hare (Eastport YC) and the next two won by David Waiting (Severn Sailing Association)

2019Laser-Masters-Upwind.jpg

Post racing Alain and his crew served up a scrumptious meal of She Crab Soup and Virginia BBQ Baby Back Ribs.  Dinner was cut a little short by the coming high tide and the need to get through the road before it became too flooded.

With the need for everyone to arrive early to again beat the high tide and with the better wind in the morning, the first start on Sunday was moved up to the oh-so-early time of 0930. This meant being awake and in some cases beginning to rig boats before the sun was even up.

2019-Laser-Masters-David-Waiting.jpg

David Waiting of Severn Sailing Association – photo by Paul Almany

We made the best of it starting the first race in 16 knots of wind out of the NNE. David Waiting won the first race of the day.  As the wind shifted around and eased a bit 2 more races were run with Mike Schmidt (Magothy River SA) winning one of them and Hal Gilreath who travelled all the way from Florida winning the 3rd race.  By 1pm the wind had died and the fleet was sent in for the day.

2019 Laser Masters Start - Photo by Paul Almany

Rick Klein and his race team of Mike Dale, David Hinckle, Becky Dale, Ruthana Jenkins, David Clark, Brad Miller, Mosby West, Debbie Cycotte, John Wake, Paul Almany, Sharon Bauer and a few others did a first rate job getting the fleet sailing when there was wind and off the water when there wasn’t. Every weather leg required a course change and they anticipated it every time.

Alain, James, Ron, Frank, and Don all helped in the kitchen for another marvelous meal while Britt Drake was instrumental in getting breakfast served and serving up Sunbirds as cocktail hour.

Congratulations to first time winner of the Chesapeake Bay Laser Masters Championship – David Waiting.  As an Apprentice Master David was given 3 points a race handicap and able to consistently finish in the top 3 every race to narrowly beat out Master Gavin O’Hare and Grand Master James Jacob (Severn Sailing Assn).  Top woman was Susan Taylor (Severn Sailing Assn).

20191013-040.jpg

Overall Winner: David Waiting, Severn Sailing Association
1st Woman: Susan Taylor, Severn Sailing Association

1st Great Grand Master: Don Hahl, Brant Beach YC
2nd Great Grand Master: Jim Knab, Rohoboth Bay SA

1st Grand Master: James Jacob, Severn Sailing Association
2nd Grand Master: Hal Gilreath, Florida

1st Master: Gavin Ohare, Eastport Yacht Club
2nd Master: Derek Fernon

1st Apprentice Master: David Waiting, Severn Sailing Association
2nd Apprentice Master: Luke Shingledecker, Severn Sailing Association

38th Chesapeake Bay Laser Masters Championship
Fishing Bay Yacht Club | October 12-13, 2019

 

Laser (36 boats)
Series Standing – 6 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Sunday, October 13, 2019 12:01:54 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Boat   Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6  Total W/ Masters Handicap Pos
1  
214620      David Waiting [Apprentice Master]   Severn Sailing Association   [3]   1   1   1   2   3   8   23  
1  
2  
92      Gavin OHare [Master]   Eastport YC   1   2   4   5   [13]   2   14   24  
2  
3  
194620      James Jacob [Grand Master]   SSA   11   6   2   4   3   [19]   26   31  
3  
4  
195125      Hal Gilreath [Grand Master]   Florida   5   10   [13]   8   6   1   30   35  
4  
5  
121384      Mike Schmidt [Grand Master]   Magothy River Sailing Association   12   11   6   3   1   [37/OCS]   33   38  
5  
6  
210631   Laser   Don Hahl [Great Grand Master]   Brant Beach YC   9   8   5   10   8   [15]   40   40  
6  
7  
198025   Heart Attack and Vine   Luke Shingledecker [Apprentice Master]   Severn Sailing Association   7   7   [8]   2   4   5   25   40  
7  
8  
199937      Len Guenther [Grand Master]   FBYC   10   3   7   11   5   [24]   36   41  
8  
9  
215722      Scott Williamson [Apprentice Master]   Severn Sailing Association   4   4   3   6   9   [12]   26   41  
9  
10  
156631      Eric Johnson [Grand Master]   Severn Sailing Association   6   9   12   [17]   10   9   46   51  
10  
11  
159785   No Quarter   Jon Deutsch [Apprentice Master]   Fishing Bay YC   2   5   [16]   9   12   8   36   51  
11  
12  
195478   Vintage NADS   Michael Moore [Grand Master]   DGYC   [18]   12   9   12   7   7   47   52  
12  
13  
182850      Peter Ill [Grand Master]   Hampton Yacht Club   8   15   14   [16]   11   16   64   69  
13  
14  
180524   Full Circle   Susan Taylor [Grand Master]   SSA   15   20   [23]   13   14   4   66   71  
14  
15  
203955   Sierra Whiskey Foxtrot   Dorian Haldeman [Apprentice Master]   Severn Sailing Association   [20]   17   17   7   15   13   69   84  
15  
16  
206135      Natalie Burls [Apprentice Master]   Severn Sailing Association   13   13   10   15   19   [22]   70   85  
16  
17  
211515   Boat   Michael Toms [Grand Master]   Fishing Bay Yacht Club   26   21   15   14   [29]   14   90   95  
17  
18  
193965      Jim Knab [Great Grand Master]   Rehoboth Bay SA   22   25   21   [26]   25   6   99   99  
18  
19  
199142   Last One   Newton Wattis [Great Grand Master]   Surf City YC   16   16   27   [32/ZFP]   26   17   102   102  
19  
20  
214625   Blue Meanie   Steven Cofer [Great Grand Master]   SSA   17   [26]   20   22   23   21   103   103  
20  
21  
200144   Dixie Rocket   Alain Vincey [Great Grand Master]   Fishing Bay YC   25   28   [37/DNS]   23   22   11   109   109  
21  
22  
184116      Derek Fernon [Master]   Williamson’s Laser Squadron   19   14   11   [37/RET-BF]   21   37/OCS   102   112  
22  
23  
180543   LaserRay   raymond flynn [Great Grand Master]   CSC   [31]   30   29   18   17   23   117   117  
23  
24  
209698      Rob Emmet [Grand Master]   Storm Trysail   23   18   18   [37/OCS]   27   27   113   118  
24  
25  
213965   Frozone   Michael Colbert [Master]   SSA   [30]   22   24   20   18   25   109   119  
25  
26  
204415   AMF   Britt Drake [Great Grand Master]   MRYC /Laser Fleet 12 / FBYC   28   [37/OCS]   25   21   20   26   120   120  
26  
27  
206051   #4   Chad Patton [Master]   NA   21   27   [28]   28   16   18   110   120  
27  
28  
157552   Light Smoke   William Murphy [Great Grand Master]   FBYC   27   [31]   30   19   24   28   128   128  
28  
29  
205445      Natalya Gontcharova [Master]   CPYC   24   19   22   24   32   [37/RET-BF]   121   131  
29  
30  
178610      David Tabor [Grand Master]   FBYC   [33]   23   26   29   30   20   128   133  
30  
31  
191967   Cobia   Jeffrey Moore [Master]   SMSA   14   24   19   [37/DNS]   37/DNS   37/OCS   131   141  
31  
32  
186519   Pony   CHRISTINE POTTS [Apprentice Master]   SSA, BTYC   [32]   32   32   31   28   10   133   148  
32  
33  
150077   Spray   Ronald Jenkins [Great Grand Master]   FBYC   34   33   [37/DNF]   37/DNS   33   29   166   166  
33  
34  
208589      Katherine Martin [Apprentice Master]   Potomac River Sailing Association   29   29   31   30   [34]   32   151   166  
34  
35  
203751   None   Frank Patch jr [Grand Master]   CCV (Cruising club of Virginia)   [37/DNS]   37/DNS   37/DNS   27   31   30   162   167  
35  
36  
215467   Truly Scrumptious   Margaret Patterson [Master]   FBYC   35   34   33   [37/DNS]   35   31   168   178  
36  

2019 FBYC Spring Laser Regatta Results

2019 Laser Spring Regatta

Saturday gave us probably the nicest weather we’ve had in a long time for an opening day for the One Design Division at FBYC. 6 Lasers sailed 5 races in a breeze that built from 8 to 15+ knots under partly cloudy skies. Junior Finn Ciszeweski sailed a standard rig sail for the first time and was very fast downwind and competitive all the way around the course. Dave Tabor joined the club this spring and was sailing his first Laser regatta at the club – welcome to the fleet! Guests Trip Ivey and Britt Drake made the trip from Richmond and VA Beach to join us for the day. Mike Toms executed his signature move by port tacking the fleet on the start of the 3rd race and mixed things up at the front of the pack.  Finn’s speed downwind and Jon Deutsch’s speed upwind made for a number of lead changes with Jon prevailing in enough of the races to take the day.  Finn finished 2nd overall and Dave Tabor was 3rd.

2019 Laser Spring Regatta Winners

Thanks to Glenn & Becca Doncaster for heading up the RC and thanks to all of the folks helping them out.

Laser (8 boats)
Series Standing – 5 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Saturday, May 11, 2019 2:13:39 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Yacht Club  1  2  3  4  5 Total Pos
1
159785 Backspace Jon Deutsch Fishing Bay YC 1 2 1 1 1 6  
1
2
166915 Andrew Ciszewski fishing bay yacht club 2 1 2 3 2 10  
2
3
178610 Laser David Tabor FBYC 3 5 6 4 4 22  
3
4
204771 Pew Trip Ivey N/a 4 4 5 5 5 23  
4
5
111111 Michael Toms FBYC 9/DNS 9/DNS 3 2 3 26  
5
6
204415 Laser Britt Drake MRYC 9/DNS 3 4 9/DNS 9/DNS 34  
6
7
150025 Nada Ronald Jenkins,sr FBYC 9/DNS 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 45T  
7
7
197618 Jackson Montague FBYC 9/DNS 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 45T  
7

Sign up for Laser Masters ACC @ FBYC

LMACC-grey-headerLaser Masters sailors are coming from across the country to the Laser Masters Atlantic Coast Championship at Fishing Bay Yacht Club October 13-14. Over 30 boats are already registered hailing from New York, Michigan, Colorado, Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Maryland, Virginia and Washington DC. FBYC’s Masters events feature great sailing, an easy to launch location, experience race committee and a not-to-be-missed dinner by FBYC’s own Laser-sailing chef – Alain Vincey.  From Apprentices to Legends – there will be competition at all levels.

Register before Tuesday to receive a discounted registration fee!

Want to see what FBYC Laser Masters Regattas are like?  Check out this video:

Dynamic Dollies Logo Annapolis Performance Sailing (APS) Logo

David A. Hazlehurst – In Memoriam

David Hazlehurst David Hazlehurst - US Masters

David was well known at FBYC for his involvement in the Laser Fleet and beyond.  David was our fleet captain in the late 90’s and early 2000’s and chaired our Chesapeake Laser Masters Championship during those years including the US Laser Masters that we held in 2000.  A quick clip of him from that event.  David would serve numerous years on the FBYC board and was Commodore in 2003.  Afterward he was a champion for volunteerism at the club.

Inline image 1

David enjoyed traveling on the Masters circuit around the country and even sailed in the Masters World Championships in Chile (1997), Austrailia (1999), Mexico (2000) and Ireland (2001).  He won a number of awards at FBYC including the Piankatank Award, Matthew Fontaine Maury, and Race Committee Trophies.

Alain reflected “He might not have been there at the start of the laser fleet [at FBYC], but he was the one who really made it what it was.”

David later moved into bigger boats sailing on his Dehler 34 sailing in FBYC’s PHRF fleet.

From FBYC and the masters sailors who attend the Chesapeake Bay Laser Masters – he will be missed.

Some favorite photos of David at FBYC

Roanoke Time Obituary

2016 FBYC Laser Frostbite Regatta

The Laser Frostbite Regatta was the last event of the year at FBYC and we made it quite easy on the RC by setting a course that allowed them to signal it from the dock.  The wind was just the right direction out of the south west where the RC could run the races from the end of the dock.  We used a boat to move the weather mark and pin.   They had a great time and the proximity to shore enabled the sailors make breaks at the club in between races.

10/30 FBYC Laser Frostbite Regatta

The wind was a little light for this one, but we rolled through the races doing short courses with 10 boats.   Charlie Brewer once again sailed incredibly consistently and took the day.  I followed in 2nd with Len close behind.  What a great way to end the season! – Jon D

RESULTS

2016 Laser Frostbite Regatta
Fishing Bay Yacht Club
30-Oct-16
Place Name Sail Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 Total
1 Charlie Brew 209333 [3] 2 1 2 2 1 1 9
2 Jon Deutsch 159785 1 3 2 [4] 1 4 2 13
3 Len Guenther 199937 2 [4] 4 1 3 3 4 17
4 Brad Squires 184603 4 1 5 [6] 4 5 3 22
5 Ron Thomps 158670 5 [7] 6 3 6 2 5 27
6 Adam Glass 178857 7 5 3 5 5 6 [9] 31
7 Britt Drake 204415 6 8 9 8 8 7 [10] 46
8 Frank Murph 157552 9 6 8 7 [10] 8 8 46
9 Ron Jenkins 50025 [10] 9 7 10 7 10 7 50
10 Chad Patton 174383 8 [10] 10 9 9 9 6 51
PRO: Mayo Tabb/Mark Stephens

2016 Chesapeake Bay Laser Masters Championship Results

It was the 35th Anniversary of the Chesapeake Bay Laser Masters Championship and the regatta is finally old enough to be a competitor.  The color coral commemorates a 35th anniversary and the shirts we designed turned out pretty cool:

Regatta tshirt

The first day saw medium winds just into the double digits with mostly clear skies.  In 5 races we had some close competition up top between Gavin O’Hare and Charlie Brewer who both finished the day tied with 20 points.  Mike Schmidt was close behind in the 41 boat fleet.

Alain and his kitchen crew prepared another fabulous me and a tent city popped up full of sailors.

Sunday started out with no wind and we waited ashore as it began to build about an hour later.  A little lighter than yesterday we ran a little shorter courses and made it through 4 more races.  Charlie and Gavin stayed close and Gavin managed to edge just ahead of Charlie to win the championship.

Thanks to Alain, Rick, Len, Frank and everyone else who helped make this another great Chesapeake Bay Laser Masters Championship.  And after 13 years of only being the event chair – I’ll be looking forward to next year where I can both run it and qualify to sail in it!

PICTURES | RESULTS | VIDEO

Fishing Bay Yacht Club
2016 Chesapeake Bay Laser Masters Championship
October 15-16, 2016
SERIES SUMMARY
All Boats
Pl Sail # Name From A.G. Subg. Pts 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1 92 Gavin O’Hare Eastport YC M 38 6 2 (12) 3 1 4 3 2 1
2 209333 Charlie Brewer Fishing Bay YC M 40 3 1 3 (9) 5 1 4 5 2
3 121384 Mike Schmidt Magothy River SA GM 58 4 3 2 10 (12) 7 12 6 6
4 210711 John MacCausland Cooper River YC GM 61 2 6 9 (11) 9 8 8 1 10
5 180524 Susan Taylor Severn SA GM Women 65 15 (19) 8 15 4 2 2 8 3
6 204462 Patrick Wachholz Barrie YC M 66 9 (12) 10 2 10 5 1 4 9
7 174236 Jacques Kerrest Potomac River SA GGM 77 7 (16) 1 13 13 13 9 10 11
8 175881 James Jacob Potomac River SA GM 79 5 5 19 1 16 (24) 6 12 7
9 198025 Luke Shingledecker Severn SA A 81 10 7 7 6 3 (17) 13 7 4
10 189772 Rob Halaway YYC M 86 1 4 5 12 14 11\ZFP (43\OCS) 18 5
11 196023 Bob Tan Severn SA M 95 12 8 13 4 6 10 14 (17) 12
12 195478 Mike Moore Diego Garcia YC GM 111 20 (30) 4 7 11 6 17 23 15
13 188702 Roger Link West River SC GGM 113 18 14 11 14 15 21 7 (24) 13
14 199937 Len Guenther Fishing Bay YC GM 115 17 20 14 8 20 9 5 14 (22)
15 207150 Bill Lawson Severn SA GM 117 24 17 6 5 7 14 20 (26) 16
16 209747 Scott Williamson Severn SA A 125 11 22 17 16 8 (23) 10 9 8
17 199552 Don Hahl Brant Beach YC GGM 132 14 10 20 24 23 19 19 3 (26)
18 208107 Finn Hassing Oriental DC GGM 139 25 13 (29) 18 25 15 15 11 17
19 198400 Susie Pagel Delvan Lake YC GM Women 141 13 (21) 18 21 21 18 11 13 18
20 187868 Margaret Podlich Severn SA M Women 148 8 15 15 17 18 11 (31) 28 20
21 203955 Dorian Haldeman Severn SA A Women 151 19 9 16 22 2 (30) 24 21 14
22 168447 Greg Merz Severn SA GM 172 22 23 22 19 28 16 18 16 (29)
23 180536 Steven Cofer Severn SA GM 190 21 25 23 25 26 (27) 21 20 21
24 204415 Britt Drake Maurice River YC GGM 199 23 26 21 20 29 (34) 33 15 32
25 187107 Kent Leverich M 208 16 24 25 28 17 22 26 (36) 34
26 178857 Adam Glass Severn SA GM 216 (33) 31 27 30 30 25 16 22 27
27 9318 Rob Emmett Storm Trysail GM 224 30 (35) 26 33 27 20 25 30 25
28 194118 Keith Barron Potomac River SA M 224 27 32 (39) 23 32 26 22 27 19
29 157552 Frank Murphy Fishing Bay YC GM 225 28 29 31 (36) 22 31 29 19 28
30 199987 Francisco Abriani Potomac River SA A 229 32 11 32 (34) 24 12 30 33 31
31 169574 Denton Roberts Fishing Bay YC GGM 236 36 33 33 26 19 (37) 34 31 24
32 151860 Rich Parolski Ocean City SC GGM 251 (37) 37 30 29 31 28 36 37 23
33 186519 Christine Potts Severn SA A Women 264 26 27 28 27 34 33 27 38 (43\RAF)
34 50005 Christopher Pfrang Hampton YC M 270 31 34 35 31 35 35 28 25 (38)
35 50025 Ron Jenkins Fishing Bay YC GGM 281 29 28 37 37 (43\ZFP) 39 38 34 39
36 209752 David Stenger Severn SA GM 283 35 36 34 (39) 39 29 35 32 35
37 209702 Michael Parramore Severn SA M 290 34 18 24 32 37 (43\DNC) 43\DNC 43\DNC 43\DNC
38 191498 Alain Vincey Fishing Bay YC GGM 294 (43\DNC) 43\DNC 43\DNC 43\DNC 43\DNC 40\ZFP 23 29 30
39 170745 Andy Kok ODC/Hampton DF M 298 (39) 39 36 35 36 36 32 35 33
40 183879 Chad Patton ODC/Hampton DF M 314 38 38 38 38 33 38 39 (40) 36
41 210172 Frank Patch M 344 (43\DNC) 43\DNC 43\DNC 43\DNC 43\DNC 43\DNS 37 39 37
42 169587 Mike Toms Fishing Bay YC GM 352 (43\DNC) 43\DNC 43\DNC 43\DNC 43\DNC 43\DNC 43\DNC 43\DNC 43\DNC

2016 FBYC Fall laser Regatta Results

We had a great day for sailing on Saturday for our Laser Fall Regatta.  We had 7 sailors out and we took out 6 Lasers and a RIB.  Each sailor took two turns running the races while everyone else sailed.  Jon jumped from boat to boat and sailed a different boat each race.  We did 14 total races in just over 3 hours right off the dock in a 4-6 kt north east breeze.  We used Ruthana Jenkin’s auto horn to run a 3 minute horn start so all the RC person had to do was hit start, call the over earlys, and record the finishes.

Charlie Brewer was most consistent and won the day by 3 points over Jon Deutsch.  3rd was Nicholas Cabell who is a member of FBYC Laser Development team.  And a big welcome to Denton Roberts who sailed his first race in a Laser in over a decade and looked sharp and beat some boats in some races.

Following racing, Ruthana Jenkins had some bbq and we all sat around the table and recounted the day of sailing.  Thanks Ruthana for the food and the use of your starting horn.

PICTURES

2016 FBYC Laser Fall Regatta Results
Fishing Bay Yacht Club
Laser Fall Regatta
Saturday, September 17, 2017
Place Skipper Sail 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total
1 Charlie Brewer 209333 1 RC 1 2 [3] 2 1 1 3 3 1 1 RC 1 17
2 Jon Deutsch 159785 RC 1 3 1 1 1 2 3 [4] 1 2 3 2 RC 20
3 Nicholas Cabell 187977 2 2 2 RC 4 4 4 2 [5] RC 3 5 3 2 33
4 Mike Toms 169587 [DNS/8] DNS/8 DNS/8 4 2 5 RC RC 2 2 4 2 1 3 41
5 Denton Roberts 169574 5 4 5 3 5 RC 5 5 RC 5 5 [6] 5 5 52
6 Britt Drake 204415 3 3 RC [6] 6 3 3 4 1 4 6 RC 4 4 53
7 Ron Jenkins 50025 4 5 4 5 RC 6 [DNS/8] DNS/8 6 6 RC 4 6 6 60

Social: Ruthana Jenkins
Photo Credit: Rob Whittemore

2016 FBYC 77th Annual One Design Regatta Results

August 13-14, 2017, Fishing Bay Yacht Club

Division: Laser Radial (12 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Club Subdivision 1 2 3 4 5 Total
Points
Pos
1 203642   Levy, Garrett FBYC 4 1 4 1 1 11.00 1
2 208756   Levy, Trent FBYC 3 3 1 4 4 15.00 2
3 177329   Troutman, Gannon FBYC 6 4 2 2 3 17.00 3
4 208760   Bendura, Jordan   2 5 6 3 7 23.00 4
5 186464   Resio, Alex FBYC 1 8 10 5 5 29.00 5
6 203629   Levy, Ralph FBYC 9 2 3 7 9 30.00 6
7 203640   Lennarz, Nicholas FBYC 7 7 8 6 2 30.00 7
8 210686   Cabell, Nicholas FBYC 5 6 5 10 10 36.00 8
9 187977   Cabell, Jack FBYC 11 9 9 8 6 43.00 9
10 200368   Wensell, Evie FBYC 10 10 7 11 11 49.00 10
11 199200   Levy, Morey FBYC 8 11 12 12 8 51.00 11
12 191980   Almany, Amanda FBYC 12 12 11 9 12 56.00 12

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2013-2016

Division: Laser Standard (11 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Club Subdivision 1 2 3 4 5 Total
Points
Pos
1 175881   Jacob, James   2 1 1 2 1 7.00 1
2 194620   Jacob, Alex   1 2 2 1 2 8.00 2
3 191498   Vincey, Alain FBYC 7 4 3 3 3 20.00 3
4 169587   Toms, Michael FBYC 5 3/RDG 5 4 4 21.00 4
5 204415   Drake, Britt MRYC 3 3 4 12/DNS 5 27.00 5
6 157552   Murphy, Frank FBYC 8 7 7 5 6 33.00 6
7 166892   Patch, Frank ODC 9 5 6 7 9 36.00 7
8 184603   Squires, Brad FBYC 6 6 8 6 12/DNC 38.00 8
9 170745   Kok, Andy ODC 11 8 10 9 7 45.00 9
10 183879   Patton, Chad ODC 10 10 9 8 8 45.00 10
11 159785   Deutsch, Jon FBYC 4 12/RET 12/DNS 12/DNS 12/DNC 52.00 11